Asa Wolverton House

52, Grand River Street, County of Brant, Ontario, N3L, Canada

Of note are the pedimented portico and plaster and stucco construction.; Kayla Jonas, 2007.
Northeast View to the Asa Wolverton House, 2007
Of note are the Doric columns, bull's eye window in the attic gable and low balustrade.; Kayla Jonas, 2007.
Façade, Asa Wolverton House, 2007

Asa Wolverton House
Wolverton-Potts House
52 Grand River Street South

Description of Historic Place

The Asa Wolverton House, located on the west bank of the Grand River, at 52 Grand River Street South, is situated on the northwest corner of Grand River and Arnold Streets, in the former Town of Paris, now the County of Brant. The property consists of a two-storey stucco and plaster Greek Revival style building, constructed in circa 1851, and a small cobblestone smokehouse and wall.

The property was designated by the former Town of Paris in 1979 for its historic and architectural value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 2364).

Heritage Value

The home is situated on the west bank of the Grand River, with views from the rear of the house overlooking the heritage river. To the south of the home there are two other smaller homes, of similar design and materials, and these, along with the Wolverton-Potts House, and the homes on the opposite side of the street, formed the nucleus of the first residential area of Paris.

The Asa Wolverton House is associated with Asa Wolverton, an early industrialist in the Town of Paris. Wolverton emigrated from Scotland and originally settled in the southern United States before putting down roots in Brant. Wolverton established a successful sawmill in the Paris area and with his wealth built this beautiful home, in 1851. In addition to his own residence, Wolverton is attributed as the builder of two smaller plaster homes, that stand immediately south of this property.

The Asa Wolverton House is a rare example of the Greek Revival style of architecture. Typical of Greek Revival designs, this home features a temple-style front with a double entrance to the verandah, bull's eye windows in the attic gables, and low balustrades surrounding the second-storey and a portion of the roof. The use of plaster and stucco made this home unique, at the time of its creation. A cobblestone smokehouse and the cobblestone wall at the front of the property contribute to the home's architectural prominence.

Source: Town of Paris, By-law 2364, 1979.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Asa Wolverton House include its:
- scale and prominent siting on the lot
- stucco and plaster construction
- double entrance verandah on the facade
- pedimented portico on the facade
- Doric columns
- bull's eye windows in the attic gables
- low balustrade which envelopes the second-storey verandah and surrounds the top-most part of the roof
- cobblestone smokehouse
- cobblestone wall
- siting on the west bank of the Grand River
- close proximity to two other plaster homes of similar design and craftsmanship thought to be constructed by Asa Wolverton
- siting in the nucleus of Paris's first residential area
.