Waterloo Post Office

35, King Street N., City of Waterloo, Ontario, N2L, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1988/08/24

View of the Waterloo Post Office located on the northwest corner of King and Dupont Streets, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
Northwest View of the Waterloo Post Office
Detailed view of the Waterloo Post Office's restored clock and tower, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
Waterloo Post Office Clock Tower

35 King Street North

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Waterloo Post Office located at 35 King Street North, is situated at the northwest corner of King Street North and Dupont Street, in the City of Waterloo. The ground floor of this three-storey building is clad in sandstone, while the upper two floors are clad in red-brick. It was designed in the Romanesque style of Canadian Federal Post Offices and it was constructed in 1912.

The property was designated, for its heritage value, by the City of Waterloo, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 88-183).

Valeur patrimoniale

The clock and tower of the Waterloo Post Office command the streetscape of the city's downtown core, acting as a prominent landmark at the corner of King and Dupont Streets.

The local Dominion Life Assurance Company, donated the land to the Crown in 1909. Prior to World War I, army cadets used the large rear portion of the building, for armoury and drill work. Inside, the Post Office occupied the first floor of the building, the Customs Office was on the second floor, and a caretaker's apartment was on the third floor. In 1967, the building was transferred to private ownership and was leased to the University of Waterloo, for its Optometry School until 1975.

The Waterloo Post Office was constructed in the Romanesque style, a style often used for Federal Post Offices, in the early 20th century. The exterior features include round-arches and rusticated sandstone around the window openings of the upper floors. The use of rusticated sandstone on the ground floor was a developing trend towards the construction of fortress-like structures and represented strength, stability and power of the armouries and the postal system. It also represented the independence and pride of the country in general. The original imposing corner clock was removed, due to decay in 1956, and a modern one was added in 1969. In 1987 a sympathetic clock, based on the original drawings and specifications, restored the original look of the building.

Sources: Designated Landmarks, City of Waterloo, LACAC, 1995; The Waterloo Post Office, Marg Zavaros and Marg Rowell; By-law 88-183, City of Waterloo.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Waterloo Post Office include its:
- round arches
- rusticated sandstone on the ground floor and around the window openings of the upper floors