Bean-Wright House

73, George Street, City of Waterloo, Ontario, N2J, Canada

This image clearly captures the arched attic windows, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
North Façade – 73 George Street
The detailed brackets under the eaves are visible, as well as the two bay windows, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
North and Northwest Façades – 73 George Street
The outstanding wooden frieze is clearly visible under the eaves of the house in this image, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
North and Northeast Façades – 73 George Street

Bean-Wright House
73 George Street

1882/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Bean-Wright House, located at 73 George Street, is situated near the southwest corner of George and Willow Streets, in the City of Waterloo. The two-storey brick building, designed in the Victorian style with Italianate characteristics, was constructed by Theodore Bellinger, in 1882.

The property was designated for its historical and architectural significance by the City of Waterloo, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law No. 82-63.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Bean-Wright House is significant for its association with prominent local citizens. The home was constructed by Theodore Bellinger, who was a merchant and Town Councillor. When he passed away, his widow sold the house to David Bean, who was the owner of the Waterloo Chronicle, a Town Councillor and Mayor of Waterloo, from 1901 to 1903. Bean was also the first chairman of the Waterloo Water Commission, a member of the Waterloo Board of Trade and a director of the Dominion Life Assurance Company. One of Bean's major contributions to the City includes the gate that flanks the entrance to Victoria Park, which serves as a memorial to Queen Victoria's death.

The Bean-Wright House has many outstanding features. Bellinger, who constructed the home in 1882, combined Victorian and Italianate architectural styles. The frieze board and brackets that travel under the wide eaves lend themselves to the Italianate style, as do the arched windows in the attic of the projecting bay, on the north elevation. The double front door is highlighted by an arched course of brick and a cast key stone, as well as a four-pane transom, all of which contribute greatly to the architectural significance of the home.

Sources: City of Waterloo By-law 82-63; City of Waterloo Website, February 2007.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Bean-Wright House include its:
- George Street facade, including the bay window
- side and rear elevations, both masonry and frame, including the frame addition