Knox Presbyterian Church

611 Railway Street North, Whitewood, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1981/06/18

Front exterior view of the Knox Presbyterian Church.; Government of Saskatchewan, Jay Kasperski, 2003.

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Knox Presbyterian Church is a Municipal Heritage Property which occupies three urban lots on a main street in Whitewood. The property features a wood-frame church with brick veneer, constructed between 1895 and 1896.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Knox Presbyterian Church lies in its status as one of the oldest churches in Whitewood. Constructed between 1895 and 1896, the Knox Presbyterian Church demonstrates the high value that the early settlers of Whitewood placed on religion in the newly-formed community. Built on a main street and featuring a brick veneer, the building exudes a sense of permanence and reverence reflecting the building's function.

The property is also valued for its architecture. Displaying a Gothic influence, the building features brick quoins and pointed-arch windows with projecting brick detailing. The high vaulted ceiling, oak doors, stained glass windows and interior birch and oak paneling complement the Gothic features and contribute to the stature of the property in the community.

Town of Whitewood Bylaw No. 2/81.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the Knox Presbyterian Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements reflecting the building's function as a place of worship, including the stained glass windows;
-those architectural features which speak to the stature of the property in the community, including the carved oak doors, interior birch and oak paneling and high vaulted ceiling;
-those elements which reflect the Gothic influence, including brick quoins and pointed-arch windows with projecting brick detailing;
-the building's location on a main street in Whitewood.

Administrations locales (Sask.)