McKinnon-Smith Residence

156, Caithness Street E., Haldimand County, Ontario, N3W, Canada

Front and side of the McKinnin-Smith Residence; Haldimand County 2007

Description of Historic Place

Built in ca. 1850, the two-storey Georgian style, McKinnon-Smith Residence, demonstrates the wealth and prominence of the McKinnon family, founders of Caledonia, Ontario. Located on Caithness Street East, one of the town's main throughways, the building is an integral part of the town's historical fabric.

Haldimand County recognized its historical and architectural value with By-law 833/90.

Heritage Value

One of the first fine homes built in Caledonia, this brick house was built about 1850 by Neil McKinnon, who was raised by Ranald McKinnon, the founder of Caledonia. Dr. Ranald McKinnon, Neil's son, was born in this house. Dr. Ranald McKinnon later became the Medical Superintendent for the Six Nations Indians. By this time, the house was also used as a medical office and the medical cabinet in the consulting room incorporated a secret compartment, for especially strong and rare medicines. Later, the house became the home of A.C Buck, the town chemist, and it was illustrated on the Tremaine map of 1863. From 1884 to 1925, Dr. Forbes, a prominent local prohibitionist inhabited the house.

The McKinnon-Smith Residence is a two-storey, red brick, Georgian style home with a hip roof. Under the roof is a decorative cornice and frieze. The roof also has four chimneys on the main block of the house. Exterior windows are single paned and surrounded by their original frames and sashes. All of the hardware and glass is original to the building. The dining room fireplace and mantelpiece and the consulting room fireplace and mantelpiece are specially noted for their splendour.

Source: Haldimand County By-law 833/90.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value of the McKinnon-Smith Residence include its:
- red brick construction
- decorative cornice and frieze
- four chimneys on the main block of the house
- window frames and sashes with original hardware and glass

1990/06/25

Ranald McKinnon

Location of Supporting Documentation

By-law 833/90; LACAC Haldimand County notes and resources; Caledonia Public Library; site visits and photographs