Kirkland House

3062, River Road, Haldimand County, Ontario, N0A, Canada

Front and side of the Kirkland House; Haldimand County 2007
Kirkland House
Front of the Kirkland House; Haldimand County 2007
Kirkland House

Description of Historic Place

The Kirkland House is a remarkably well preserved, ca. 1861, Italianate mansion at 3062 River Road, in Cayuga, Ontario. It is an example of early Haldimand County entrepreneurship and economic vitality.

Haldimand County designated the building for its historical and architectural value through By-law 852/90.

Heritage Value

James Kirkland and his wife Isabella, Scottish immigrants, were early Haldimand entrepreneurs. They purchased Lot 63, in 1857, where they built their residence. One of James's entrepreneurial efforts was to farm the lands around his house. He also established a whiskey distillery across the Grand River in the village of Indiana. Indiana, now incorporated into Haldimand County, was once a thriving town, with mostly Irish immigrants. It provided a major market for the local grain. The Kirkland House, built in ca. 1861, commands a spectacular view of the Grand River and remains one of the finest and most substantial mansions on the River.

The Kirkland House is of the Italianate style. It is a 14-room red brick home containing six fireplaces, two of marble and four of wood. The red brick exterior walls are complimented by light brick quoins on each corner. There are also light brick flourishes around doorways and windows, all vertically arched. In the lower front section of the house, the ceilings are embellished with intricate plaster scrolls and designs. The exterior window frames, sash, glass, storm windows, and shutters are all well preserved. Windows are double-hung six-over-six, except the transom over the front door, which is two panels of one-over-one glass that open outward.

Source: Haldimand County By-law 852/90.

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value of the Kirkland House include its: