Building 4 / Messenger's House

97 St. Louis Street, Québec, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1992/02/19

View of the main entrance of Building 4, showing its shingled, medium-pitched roof punctured by a central chimney and two gabled dormers, 1991.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, Christine Chartré, 1991.
Façade view
View of the exterior of Building 4, showing the neoclassical details above the doors and windows consisting of the rectangular mullioned transom and the radiating voussoirs.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada.

Messenger's House
Maison du Messager

1857/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Building 4, also known as the Messenger’s House, is located in Québec Garrison Club National Historic Site of Canada, within the Historic District of Old Québec. It is a modest one-and-a-half-storey limestone house with a symmetrical, three-bay façade and a medium-pitched gable roof, pierced by a central chimney and three gable dormers. The official recognition refers to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Building 4 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
Building 4 is associated with British military activity in Lower Canada during the mid-nineteenth century. It is a rare surviving building built for the Royal Engineers in the City of Québec which coincides with the end of the Royal Engineer era in the city.

Architectural Value
Building 4 is a good example of a neoclassical building, and is typical of mid-nineteenth century domestic architecture in the City of Québec. Regular proportions and a symmetrical disposition typify its design. Its simple design consists of four rooms around a central chimney. Such a compact plan made for an efficient heating solution. Very good quality craftsmanship and materials are obvious in the high quality exterior masonry, which consists of regular coursed, irregularly sized limestone blocks.

Environmental Value
Building 4 is compatible with the present historic urban character of its streetscape in the Upper Town part of Old City of Québec. The building, which retains its historical relationship even with the evolving surrounding landscape, is familiar to the area.

Sources: Messengers’ House, Building 4, Garrison Club Complex, Québec, Québec, Heritage Character Statement, 87-112; Joanna H. Doherty, Garrison Club Complex, Québec, Québec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report, 87-112.

The character-defining elements of Building 4 should be respected.

Its association with the end of the Royal Engineer era in the City of Québec, as useful example, as seen in:
- its scale, composition and details, which usefully illustrate this phase in local development.

Its good aesthetic and functional design and very good quality craftsmanship and materials, for example:
- its modest scale;
- its symmetrical façade divided into three bays with a central door;
- its exterior masonry of irregularly sized blocks of limestone, laid in regular courses;
- its shingled, medium-pitched gable roof punctured by a central chimney and gabled dormers;
- the neoclassical details above the doors and windows consisting of the rectangular mullioned transom and the voussoirs.

The manner in which Building 4 is compatible with its historic setting and is a familiar landmark in the area, as evidenced by:
- its design, regular proportions and masonry construction which harmonize with the adjacent historic buildings on the streetscape;
- its association with the Québec Garrison Club National Historic Site of Canada, and its situation within the old walls of the Historic District of Old Québec.

Military Support

Royal Engineers