St. Louis Barracks

96 d'Auteuil Street, Québec, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1988/07/21

View of the main entrance to the St. Louis Barracks, showing the masonry work, including coursed rubble stone and brick, 1969.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, 1969.
General View
General view of the St. Louis Barracks, showing the metal covered gable roofs, 1987.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1987.
General View
Side elevation of the St. Louis Barracks facing d'Auteuil Street, 1969.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, 1969.

1856/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The St. Louis Barracks are located within the Garrison Club complex in the historic area of Québec City, known as Old Québec. The two rectangular, austere, gable roofed wings have a combined length of over 200 feet and contribute significantly to the character of the complex. The building is constructed of coursed rubble stone and brick. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The St. Louis Barracks are a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of their historical associations, and their architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The St. Louis Barracks are one of the best examples of a pre-confederation militia building associated with Canada’s gradual acceptance of responsibility for its own military defence following the withdrawal of British troops. Built subsequent to the Militia Acts of 1846 and 1855, which provided for domestic recruitment, it was designed for the safekeeping of the arms of the Volunteer Artilery of Québec and later the Volunteer Rifle Companies. The building was converted to serve the needs of the Royal School of Cavalry in 1887.

Architectural Value
The St. Louis Barracks are of value for their good aesthetic design characterized by the three visible façades of the original 1856 wing and the east façade of the 1860 wing. A good functional design, the building has been successfully enlarged to accommodate many uses. Good quality masonry work is exhibited on the façades, which are executed in coursed rubble stone and brick.

Environmental Value
The St. Louis Barracks are compatible with the historic, urban character of their military complex setting in Old Québec. The building, as part of the complex, is a neighbourhood landmark.

Sources: Joanna H. Doherty, Garrison Club Complex, Québec, Québec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report, 87-112; St. Louis Barracks, Garrison Club Complex, Québec, Québec, Heritage Character Statement, 87-112.

The character-defining elements of the St. Louis Barracks should be respected.

Its good aesthetic design, good functional design and good quality materials and craftsmanship, for example:
-the three visible façades of the original 1856 wing and the east façade of the 1860 wing;
-the metal covered gable roofs;
-the masonry work, including coursed rubble stone and brick;
-the wood windows and doors.

The manner in which the St. Louis Barracks are compatible with the historic, urban character of its military complex setting and are a neighbourhood landmark, as evidenced by:
-the barracks’ strong two wings, and their construction materials which contribute significantly to the continued urban presence of the Garrison Club complex in this urban area of Old Québec;
-the barracks’ familiarity within the neighbourhood as a historic part of the Garrison Club complex.

Military Support