The Stone Park Farm Site

Pope Avenue, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, C1A, Canada

George Coles; PEI Public Archives and Records Office
George Coles
Delegates to the 1864 Confederation Meeting; G.P. Roberts National Archives of Canada / C-000733
Delegates to the 1864 Confederation Meeting

Description of Historic Place

The Stone Park Farm site is a treed lot located in the former Charlottetown Royalty. Once part of a much larger farm, the small lot is all that is left of the former property. The designation encompasses the entire parcel of land.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Stone Park Farm site lies in its association with the 1864 Charlottetown Conference and its association with Premier, Father of Confederation and successful businessman, George Coles (1810-1875).

Stone Park Farm was the home of the Honourable George Coles. A successful farmer and businessman, Coles entered politics and served as the first Premier of Prince Edward Island after the institution of responsible government in 1851. As one of the Island's Fathers of Confederation, he entertained delegates of the September 1864 Charlottetown Conference at Stone Park Farm. George Brown, in a letter to his wife, Anne written on the 13 September 1864 discussed his visit to the farm. "At four we lunched at the residence of Mr. Coles, leader of the Parliamentary opposition. He is a brewer, farmer and distiller...and gave us a handsome set out. He has a number of handsome daughters, well educated, well informed and as sharp as needles."

Coles retired from political life in 1869 due to failing mental health. The unhappiness brought about by his condition led him to write on September 14, 1873: "Stone Farm House, Locked in a Bedroom, Deserted by God & Man, The Miserable Unfortunate Hon. George Coles... From his window he can see his Native Town - His Orchard Farm full of Plenty, and yet he cannot Gather it up or get Hands [on it] - a mountain of Difficulty every way he Turns as if he was on a Desert Island".

Sadly, Coles never recovered from his illness before he passed away in 1875. Stone Park Farm was soon sold to prominent businessman, Owen Connolly. Connolly offered the farm for sale in 1887. The houses that were on the property are now gone and the former farm has been replaced with late twentieth century residential development.

#1211

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Stone Park Farm Site is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the potential remains of the original farm site now hidden by a grove of trees
- the surrounding vista and land formations