Building 6

Halifax, Nova Scotia, B3J, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/12/12

View of Building 6, showing its well-proportioned composition and domestic scale and massing, 1989.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1989.
General view
View of Building 6, showing its arched windows and the central projecting entrance vestibules, 1989.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1989.
Corner view
View of Building 6, showing the campus setting of the Royal Artillery Park, 1991.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, Ian Doull, 1991.

Building 6
Married Warrant Officers' Quarters
Quartiers des adjudants mariés

1903/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Building 6, also known as the Warrant Officers’ Quarters, is a simple, symmetrical, two-storey masonry building with end-gable walls designed in the tradition of British Classicism. The front and rear elevations of the building feature symmetrical arrangements of small and large windows as well as central, projecting entrance vestibules. The building also has a one-storey wing projecting from the south elevation. Building 6 is located close to the boundary fence situated along Brunswick Street, and is somewhat isolated from Buildings 1, 2, 3 and 8 at Royal Artillery Park. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Historical value
Building 6 is good example of the national theme of imperial defense, specifically the land-based defense of the Halifax harbour and of the Royal Navy Dockyard by the British army, and of the sub-theme of garrison life or the accommodation and social aspect of military life. One of the last buildings constructed during the British regime in Halifax, Building 6 is a convenient example of the final phase of the period of general modernization and consolidation of the Halifax defense installations.

Architectural value
Building 6 is a good example of a simple building with domestic character designed in the tradition of British Classicism. Symmetrical and well proportioned, the building was originally designed as a duplex and was successfully converted to a single-family dwelling reflecting the adaptability of the original layout. Building 6 is constructed with good quality materials and craftsmanship, and has a minimal amount of exterior detailing.

Environmental value
Building 6 reinforces the military character of the campus setting of Royal Artillery Park. An integral component of Royal Artillery Park, the Building 6 has influenced the scale and type of buildings in the surrounding neighbourhood, which consists primarily of residential and low-rise commercial buildings. Building 6 is a visually prominent and known local landmark owing to its residential scale, design features, materials and its isolated location near the boundary fence which is in close proximity to Brunswick Street.

Sources: Ian Doull, Buildings No. 1, 2, 3, 6, and 8, Royal Artillery Park, CFB Halifax, Nova Scotia, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Report 90-005; 6/Warrant Officers’ Quarters, Royal Artillery Park, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Heritage Character Statement 90-005.

The character-defining elements of Building 6 should be respected.

Its British Classical design, good functional design, and its good quality materials and craftsmanship as manifested in:
- its symmetrical, well-proportioned composition and domestic scale and massing;
- its classical exterior features and minimal detailing including the segmentally arched windows and the central projecting entrance vestibules;
- the durable and well-crafted exterior masonry.

The manner in which Building 6 reinforces the military character of the campus setting of Royal Artillery Park, and is a known local landmark as evidenced by:
- its materials and the quality of its design features which are similar to those of the two-storey section of Building 3, Cambridge Military Library;
- its residential scale and massing which are in keeping with the other remaining Royal Artillery Park buildings, and which have influenced the scale and type of buildings in the surrounding neighbourhood;
- its visual landmark value owing to its scale, design features, materials, and its relatively isolated location close to the boundary fence;
- its symbolic landmark value as part of Royal Artillery Park.

Military Support