Scott House

100 Gamelin Boulevard, Gatineau, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1986/05/22

View of Scott House, showing its open porch with a decorative façade, 1985.; Department of Public Works / Ministère des Travaux publics, 1985.
Corner view
View of Scott House, showing the bay window on the side elevation, 1976.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, 1976.

Scott House
Building 6
Bâtiment 6

Description of Historic Place

Scott House, also known as Building 6, is located within the grounds of a former research facility of the Animal Diseases Research Institute (ADRI) in the Hull sector of Gatineau, Quebec. It is a square, two-storey house with a low-pitched, hipped roof. The three-bay principal façade features regularly placed windows set in two tiers. The sides feature bay windows with French doors. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Scott House is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
Scott House is associated with the building of suburban villas and residences with wooded settings, in the township of Gatineau, by the leading families. The Scott House was built for Sir Richard William Scott, one of Ottawa's leading politicians and a member of one of the most consequential families in the city. In 1852, he was elected mayor of Bytown, which was renamed Ottawa during his term. He was best known as the man who put "Ottawa on the map" through his work in securing the city as the capital of Canada. He was known for his long active political career as well as for his influential connections with Canada's political elite.

Architectural Value
Scott House is valued for its very good aesthetic that was described as a Picturesque villa in 19th-century architectural pattern books. It is remarkable in that it is one of few 19th-century suburban residences to survive in its setting. Good functional design is seen in the large kitchen wing set in the rear of the house. The concrete work exhibits good craftsmanship.

Environmental Value
Scott House is compatible with the character of its picturesque site and is also a known landmark in the area.

Sources: Julie Harris, Former Animal Diseases Research Institute, 100 Blvd. Gamelin, Gatineau, Quebec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 85-050; The Scott House, 100 Blvd. Gamelin, Gatineau, Quebec, Heritage Character Statement 85-050.

The character-defining elements of Scott House should be respected.

Its very good aesthetic, good functional design, and good quality materials, for example:
- the building’s two-storey massing, scale and proportions under a low-pitched hipped roof;
- the three-bay façade;
- the stone construction;
- the size and placement of windows arranged in two symmetrical tiers, and the two bay windows on the side elevations;
- the open porch with a decorative façade;
- the one-storey summer kitchen wing with a gable roof located at the rear.

The manner in which Scott House is compatible with the present character of its picturesque setting and is a local landmark, as evidenced by:
- its scale, design and distinctive profile that contribute to the picturesque character of its setting;
- the structure’s position next to a former research complex that makes it a known community landmark.

Health and Research
Research Facility