Home / Accueil

St. Mark's Masonic Lodge

24 Queen Street, Baddeck, Nova Scotia, B0E, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2007/06/01

Front elevation of St. Mark's Masonic Lodge, Baddeck, NS, 2009.; Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Province of NS, 2009
Front Elevation
Side elevation, St. Mark's Masonic Lodge, Baddeck, NS, 2009.; Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Province of NS, 2009
Side Elevation
Detail of pediment over main entrance, St. Mark's Masonic Lodge, Baddeck, NS, 2009.; Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, Province of NS, 2009
Entrance Detail

Other Name(s)

St. Mark's Masonic Lodge No. 35
St. Mark's Masonic Lodge

Links and documents

Construction Date(s)

1898/01/01 to 1898/12/31

Listed on the Canadian Register: 2009/05/06

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

St. Mark’s Masonic Lodge is a one-and-one-half storey wood frame structure located on the corner of Queen and Grant Street in the village of Baddeck, Nova Scotia. The Municipality of the County of Victoria designated the building and the land on which it sits a municipal heritage property in 2007.

Heritage Value

St. Mark’s Masonic Lodge is valued for its impressive architecture and for its long standing role in the community.

The current lodge was constructed in 1898, replacing the former lodge, which was destroyed by fire and located on the same site. Its Neo-classical architecture was clearly influenced by ecclesiastical architecture, evidenced by its central square tower on the front gable end and the second square tower on the rear elevation. Many of the elaborate architectural and Masonic detailing have been obscured by the addition of vinyl siding.

The building has been in continued use by lodge members and the community since its construction. In addition to its role as a lodge, it has been host for various functions including meetings, movies, dances, music festivals, suppers and receptions.

Source: Municipality of the County of Victoria, Municipal Heritage and Archives, Municipal Heritage Property files.

Character-Defining Elements

Character-defining elements of St. Mark’s Masonic Lodge include:

- one-and-one-half storey construction;
- wood frame;
- large central square tower on front elevation;
- main entrance protected by gable roof pediment supported by brackets;
- transom over main door;
- Masonic symbols on tower and transom;
- square tower on rear elevation;
- gable roof;
- prominent location close to main commercial district.

Recognition

Jurisdiction

Nova Scotia

Recognition Authority

Local Governments (NS)

Recognition Statute

Heritage Property Act

Recognition Type

Municipally Registered Property

Recognition Date

2007/06/01

Historical Information

Significant Date(s)

n/a

Theme - Category and Type

Building Social and Community Life
Community Organizations
Building Social and Community Life
Social Movements

Function - Category and Type

Current

Historic

Community
Social, Benevolent or Fraternal Club

Architect / Designer

n/a

Builder

n/a

Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation

Municipality of the County of Victoria, Heritage and Archives Department, 495 Chebucto Street, PO Box 370 Baddeck, NS, B0E 1B0

Cross-Reference to Collection

Fed/Prov/Terr Identifier

52MNS2127

Status

Published

Related Places

n/a

SEARCH THE CANADIAN REGISTER

Advanced SearchAdvanced Search
Find Nearby PlacesFIND NEARBY PLACES PrintPRINT
Nearby Places