Richber House

222, Mary Steet, City of Waterloo, Ontario, N2J, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1986/10/06

View of 222 Mary Street depicting its medium pitched roof and front gable, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
South and West Elevations of 222 Mary Street
Featured is the front entrance portico with simple entablature and Doric columns, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
South and East Elevations of 222 Mary Street
South façade of 222 Mary Street depicting its wooden board and batten construction, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
Façade of 222 Mary Street

Richber House
222 Mary Street

1859/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Richber House is located at 222 Mary Street, on the east side of the street between John and Union Streets East, in the City of Waterloo. This one-and-a-half-storey building was designed in the Ontario vernacular in 1859.

This property was designated, for its historic and architectural value, by the City of Waterloo, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 86-158).

Heritage Value

The Richber House was originally owned by Peter Schavio, a labourer who purchased the land from John Hoffman, a prosperous Berlin furniture maker. The house was subsequently owned by the Richber family.

The Richber House is an attractive board and batten structure. It is a rare example of its type, in the City of Waterloo. The home provides an interesting comparison to the Nixon House located at 81 Norman Street. Both are board and batten construction, one-and-a-half storeys high, with prominent window trim.

The Richber House is of a simple design, with individually moulded battens topped by capitals which are connected by arches. The medium pitched roof features a front gable with returned eaves and supporting capitals. The façade displays two over two paned windows which are asymmetrically placed. The front entrance portico, consisting of a simple entablature supported by two Doric columns, has been enclosed. A one-storey sympathetic addition has been constructed to the rear of the house.

Sources: City of Waterloo By-law 86-158; Margaret Yasuko Ishii and P.J. Stokes, University of Waterloo School of Architecture, 1980.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Richber House include its:
- rarity as an example of early vernacular, board and batten construction