Larson Mausoleum

Lang, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

View of the front of the Larson Mausoleum, 2004.; Government of Saskatchewan, James Winkel, 2004
The Larson Mausoleum

Description of Historic Place

The Larson Mausoleum is a Municipal Heritage Property that occupies a small parcel of land in a prominent location within Lang's Municipal Cemetery. The property consists of rectangular structure constructed of Tyndall Stone.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Larson Mausoleum lies in its status as one of the few stone mausoleums constructed in Saskatchewan. Unlike other mausoleums throughout the province, this structure was designed by renowned architects Storey and Van Egmond of Regina. Larson commissioned the design and building of the tomb for himself and his family in the early 1920s. The architects' use of Tyndall Stone as the primary building material makes the mausoleum much grander than other grave markers in the Lang cemetery reflecting the prominence of the Larson family.

The heritage value of the Larson Mausoleum also lies in its association with one of southern Saskatchewan's earliest land speculators. Bernard Larson was instrumental in the establishment of the community of Lang at the turn of the century. He persuaded engineers planning the construction of the Soo Line Railroad to locate the line on his land near the present townsite. Larson was also elected to the provincial legislature as a Liberal in the elections of 1912, 1917 and 1921. Larson died in 1923.

Village of Lang Bylaw No. 02/2001.

The heritage value of the Larson Mausoleum resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that speak to the prominence of the Larson family in Lang, including the size and prominent location of the mausoleum in the cemetery in relation to the other grave markers;
-those elements that speak to the architectural design of the Mausoleum, including the use of engraved Tyndall stone and the copper clad doors with ornamental glass windows.

Storey and Van Egmond