T.C. Douglas Calvary Centre

10th Avenue S, Weyburn, Saskatchewan, S4H, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1987/07/14

Looking south at the main entrance of the T.C. Douglas Calvary Centre, 2003.; Government of Saskatchewan, James Winkel, 2003.
The T.C. Douglas Calvary Centre.

Calvary Baptist Church

Description of Historic Place

The T.C. Douglas Calvary Centre is a Municipal Heritage Property on Weyburn's Signal Hill. The designation applies to an approximately one-hectare parcel of land which features a single-storey, wood-frame structure that originally served as a church.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the T.C. Douglas Calvary Centre lies in its direct association with Thomas Clement Douglas, one of the church's Pastors and Saskatchewan’s eighth Premier. The building was Douglas’ first and only pastorate from 1930 to 1935. Under his direction and leadership, the Baptist Calvary Church became a food and clothing distribution centre to beleaguered Weyburn citizens suffering from the effects of The Great Depression. Douglas' socialist beliefs eventually led him into Canada's political arena. Douglas first ventured into politics by running unsuccessfully as a candidate for the Farmer-Labour Party in the 1934 provincial election. In 1935 he ran successfully for the Cooperative Commonwealth Federation (CCF) in the federal constituency of Weyburn serving as the riding's Member of Parliament for nine years. Douglas became leader of Saskatchewan's CCF party in 1941 and Premier of Saskatchewan in 1944. He became leader of the CCF's successor, the New Democratic Party (NDP), in 1961. During his tenure with the CCF and NDP, Douglas became synonymous with the establishment of universal health care and social programming not only in Saskatchewan, but throughout Canada. Although moved from its original location, the Calvary Centre remains connected with the early development of Douglas's social values and his political career.

City of Weyburn Bylaw No. 87-1675.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the T.C. Douglas Calvary Centre resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that speak to the association with T.C. Douglas, including the interior layout of the hall as a public gathering space and the remaining elements from the use of the building as a Baptist church, such as the arched windows and bell tower.

Auditorium, Cinema or Nightclub