Engleburn House

260 Engleburn Avenue, Peterborough, Ontario, K9H, Canada

Front facade, Engleburn, City of Peterborough, 2004; City of Peterborough2004
Engleburn

Description of Historic Place

Built in 1853 in the Classical Revival style, Engleburn is located in the former village of Ashburnham, now part of the City of Peterborough. This 2-storey dwelling is recognized for its heritage value by City of Peterborough Bylaw 1980-116.

Heritage Value

The historical value of Engleburn resides in its association with the Burnham family. Architecturally, it is Peterborough's best example of the Classical Revival, also known as the English Palladium style. It was built in 1853 for the Reverend Mark Burnham, son of the Hon. Zaccheus Burnham, the largest landowner in Otonobee Township and Ashburnham village. Rev. Burnham was the fifth rector of Peterborough's oldest church, St. John's Anglican, and also helped found St. Luke's Church in Ashburnham. Source: Historical Designation Brief and City of Peterborough Bylaw 1980-116

Heritage value is found in the key elements of the Classical Revival style such as:
-the well proportioned and symmetrical composition, which consists of a square plan with 2- storey projecting bays in the centre of each side elevation
-a low truncated hip roof
-the formal arrangement of features in the English Palladian tradition, such as the evenly spaced tall bay windows with moulded head and side surrounds, and the Classic Doric porticos
-brick construction with brick quoining at each corner
-two symmetrically offset double chimneys that are joined and rectangular at the bottom and become separated and octagonal as they rise

Heritage Preservation Office, City of Peterborough municipal office, File 1980-116