Bottomley House

1118 College Drive, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, S7N, Canada

Front view facing South; Winkel, 2009
Front view on College Drive

Description of Historic Place

The Bottomley House is a Municipal Heritage Property situated on a single lot in the City of Saskatoon. The designation applies to a two-storey, wood-frame house built in 1912 at 1118 College Drive, one of the city's main thoroughfares.

Heritage Value

The heritage significance of the Bottomley House lies in its architecture. Representative of the Queen Anne Revival style, the house features an irregular plan, varying elevations, several bay windows, a wrap-around verandah and a corner turret. Designed to mix elements from various architectural styles in unique and picturesque ways, the Queen Anne style was commonly used in the early-twentieth century when owners wanted to portray a sense of wealth and importance in the community. The property is also notable for the historical integrity of its interior and exterior form.

The heritage significance of the property also lies in its association with Saskatoon's economic prosperity in the early-twentieth century. The property's original owner, Richard Bottomley, built the house in 1912 as his primary residence. Bottomley was a real estate developer who owned large tracts of land and, as such, required a prominent and distinct home that evoked a sense of prosperity. The home was later purchased by Richard Kerr, another real estate developer, who also owned large tracts of prime real estate near the University of Saskatchewan and downtown areas. The property's location across from the main gates of the university contributes to its status as a prominent local landmark.

City of Saskatoon Bylaw No. 8485.

The heritage value of the Bottomley House resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those architectural elements typical of the Queen Anne style, such as the round turret with bell-cast domed roof and curved windows, open verandah on two sides of the building with Doric columns supporting its roof, and irregular roof pattern;
-those elements related to the historical integrity of the house, including exterior form and wood building materials, original wood trim that adorns all of the interior entrances, original hardwood flooring, placement of the enclosed front entrance and layout of the interior rooms;
-those elements associated with its prominent owners, such as the property's existence on its original location on College Drive.

2006/04/24

Migration and Immigration

Location of Supporting Documentation

Saskatchewan Ministry of Tourism, Culture, Parks and Sport Heritage Resources Branch 9th Floor, 1919 Saskatchewan Drive, Regina, SK, S4P 4H2 File No: MHP 2327