Cambridge Court

129 5th Avenue North, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, S7K, Canada

Front view, facing West; Winkel, 2009
Front view of apartments

Description of Historic Place

Cambridge Court is a Municipal Heritage Property situated on four municipal lots at 129 5th Avenue North in the City of Saskatoon. The designation applies to the exterior of a three-storey brick apartment building.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Cambridge Court lies in its association with architect David Webster. Webster, one of Saskatoon's earliest architects, began practicing in Saskatoon in 1906 and was responsible for the design or construction of many of Saskatoon's prominent buildings. His commissions included many of the city's earliest schools built between 1910 and 1914, the King George Hotel, City Hospital Nurses’ Residence, Royal University Hospital, City Hall and the Ukrainian National Federation Hall. Webster died in 1952.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its architecture. Cambridge Courts displays a unique blend of architectural styles popular in western Canada in the early-twentieth century, most prominently the Romanesque Revival and Chicago styles. These styles are evident in the use of arched windows and symmetrical placement of the windows on each level, detailed with Tyndall Stone. The apartment block is an integral part of the 5th Avenue streetscape which features many other multiple dwelling residences.

City of Saskatoon Bylaw No. 8581.

The heritage value of Cambridge Court resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements associated with David Webster and the property's contribution to the 5th Avenue streetscape, such as its existence on its original location;
-those architectural elements associated with the Romanesque Revival style, such as the arched windows above the main entrance and on top of the corner facades, detailed roofline, and the columned pilasters that adorn the front entrance;
-those architectural elements associated with the Chicago style, such as the symmetry of the entire building and use of brick, terra cotta and Tyndall Stone as primary building materials.

2007/03/26

David Webster

Shannon Brothers

Location of Supporting Documentation

Saskatchewan Ministry of Tourism, Parks, Culture and Sport Heritage Resources Branch 1919 Saskatchewan Drive, Regina, SK, S4P 4H2 File No: MHP 2347