Syndicate Housing Heritage Conservation District

69, Bower, Town of Halton Hills, Ontario, Canada

Of note is the symmetrical facade, typical of the Syndicate Housing HCD.; Kirsten Pries, 2008.
Exemplary Facade, Syndicate Housing HCD, 2008

Bower Street HCD
69-89 Bower Street

Description of Historic Place

The Syndicate Housing Heritage Conservation District consists of ten semi-detached 19th century brick working class residences located on the north side of Bower Street between Elgin Street and Frederick Street in Acton, Town of Halton Hills.

The district was designated by the Town of Halton Hills in 2005 for its heritage value under Part V of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 2005-0021).

Heritage Value

The Syndicate Housing Heritage Conservation District reflects an effort by leading industrialists in the Village of Acton to provide services for the growing community. In January 1882, the Acton Banking Company was founded by industrialist William H. Storey, providing the community with its own financial institution. Shortly after this, the Beardmore Tannery announced in March that it would need about 50 tenement houses for its employees. These needs may have prompted the newly formed Acton Banking Company to establish the Acton Building Association to meet the community's housing needs. The ten tenements on Bower Street were built without delay commencing in the summer of 1882 and were of excellent workmanship.

Located uniformly along Bower Street, the ten semi-detached residences of the Syndicate Housing Heritage Conservation District provide a visual reminder of the growth of industry in Acton in the late 19th century. The houses also reflect architectural features common at the time of their construction. They are characterised by symmetrical facades, flat roofs, elaborate brickwork with contrasting colours and patterns and tall windows featuring a rounded brick arch along with similarly adorned bay windows. Brick detailing such as the belt courses of yellow, red and black bricks distinguish the worker houses from each other.

Source: Town of Halton Hills By-law 2005-0021.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the design or physical value of the Syndicate Housing HCD include the:
- two storey red brick exteriors
- flat roofs
- contrasting brick colours
- voussoirs above windows and doors
- bay windows
- yellow brick quoins
- belt courses of yellow, red and black brick
- double hung, 6 over 2 pane windows
- single light transom
- white wood trim surrounding all windows
- location on the north side of Bower Street
- uninterrupted streetscape
- uniform setback and spacing between the houses

2005/02/07

Labour

Location of Supporting Documentation

The Corporation of the Town of Halton Hills Corporate Services Department - Clerks 1 Halton Hills Drive Halton Hills, ON L7G 5G2