Grover-Nicholls House

415 Rubidge Street, Peterborough, Ontario, K9H, Canada

City of Peterborough, 2004; City of Peterborough
Grover Nicholls House

Masonic Lodge

Description of Historic Place

The Grovers-Nicholls house is a two storey stone Greek Revival structure located several blocks from the downtown business district. It has been recognized for its heritage value by the City of Peterborough Bylaw 1977-78. It was also designated by the Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario in 1971.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Grover-Nicholls House lies in it being an outstanding example of Greek Revival architecture modified in the Palladian manner. This style of building, which includes porticos, pediments and columns, is rare for the Peterborough area.

The Grovers-Nicholls House is also important because of its association with the Masonic Order and two of Peterborough's most noteworthy families, the Nicholls and the Hamiltons. Built in 1846 by Peregrine Grover, a Member of Parliament and County Warden, the Grover-Nicholls House quickly became the meeting place for the first Masonic Lodge in Peterborough. Meetings were held from 1849 until 1853, when Robert and Charlotte Nicholls moved into the house and added the 2 side wings and front portico. Charlotte Nicholls, Peterborough's best-known benefactress, occupied the house until her death in 1906, and William Hamilton, local businessman and owner of the Hamilton Foundry, then bought the property. In 1950, the building was sold to the Masonic Order of Peterborough.

Source: Heritage Designation Brief, Office of the Clerk, City of Peterborough Bylaw 1977-78

Key elements of the Greek Revival style embodied in the Grover-Nicholls House include: