16-20 Shrewsbury Street

16, Shrewsbury, City of Stratford, Ontario, Canada

Of note is the mansard roof and dormer.; Paul Dubniak, 2008.

Windermere Dry Hot Air Hospital
Windermere Sanitorium
Rescue Home

Description of Historic Place

16-20 Shrewsbury Street is located on the west side of Shrewsbury Street, south of St. David Street in the City of Stratford. The two-and-a-half-storey buff brick residence was constructed in 1871 with a three storey buff brick addition built in 1882.

Heritage Value

Constructed in 1871, with a significant addition in 1882, 16-20 Shrewsbury Street is a good example of the Italianate and Second Empire architectural styles. The southern portion was originally a two-and-a-half-storey residence built by John Holmes in the Italianate style with storm porch and veranda. Typical of this style are the projecting eaves, large ornamental brackets and hip roof.

In 1882 a large three storey addition in the Empire style was added to the north elevation of the residence. Built in the same buff brick as the main house, the addition features a mansard roof with dormers. The buff brick is highlighted with quoins and the original two-over-two sash windows feature arched radiating voussoirs.

16-20 Shrewsbury Street is also significant for its association with the history of medicine in Stratford. In 1899, Chicago chemist T. Willard Ready converted the building into the Windermere Dry Air Hospital to treat those with rheumatism. After creditor issues forced Ready to sell, Canadian artist and hypnotist, Peter Dierlamm bought the hospital. 16-20 Shrewsbury Street remained a hospital until it was divided into two houses in 1908.

Source: City of Stratford, By-law 79-85.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the original 1871 residence of 16-20 Shrewsbury Street include its:
- two-and-a-half-storey buff brick exterior
- hip roof
- projecting eaves
- ornamental brackets
- storm porch and veranda including pediment and dentils
- two-over-two sash windows
- quoins
- arched radiating voussoirs

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the 1882 addition of 16-20 Shrewsbury Street include its:
- three storey buff brick exterior
- mansard roof with dormers