Ptolemy Homestead

King George RM 256, Saskatchewan, Canada

View from the south, 2009.; Clint Robertson, 2009.
North Side of House

Description of Historic Place

The Ptolemy Homestead, built 1935, is a Municipal Heritage Property located in the R.M. of King George No. 256, 11.3 kilometres southwest of The Village of Dinsmore. The property consists of a stucco-clad, one-storey farmhouse that is constructed with 56 cm-thick mud walls.

Heritage Value

The Ptolemy Homestead is of heritage value for its architecture, which features unique mud-wall construction. Built 1935-45, the house was constructed with mud walls, 56 cm in thickness. Placed in forms, the mud was allowed to harden and was then stuccoed on the exterior, with lath and plaster applied to finish the interior. Such construction is uncommon in Saskatchewan and is reflective of the inventiveness of its builders, Jess and Hilda Ptolemy, rather than a historical construction method common in the province. Jess was well-known in the community for his inventive and creative character. The construction methods and materials of the house reflect the Ptolemys' pragmatic solution to building a house during the economic hardship of the 1930s. Jess and Hilda Ptolemy occupied the house until 1948. It has remained occupied by Ptolemy family members.

R.M. of King George No. 256 Bylaw No. 2008-01.

The heritage value of the Ptolemy Homestead resides in the following character-defining elements:
-elements of the building’s construction, such as its 56 cm-thick formed mud walls, exterior stucco cladding, rectangular one-storey form, hip roof and one-over-one wooden sash windows.

Food Supply
Farm or Ranch