Hart’s Cove General Cemetery Municipal Heritage Site

Twillingate, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2009/07/20

View of Hart’s Cove General Cemetery, Twillingate, NL as seen from the ocean. Photo taken 2009. ; Town of Twillingate 2010
Hart’s Cove General Cemetery

Description of Historic Place

Hart’s Cove General Cemetery is located on Ocher Pit Road in Hart’s Cove, Twillingate, NL. It is a grassy, fenced cemetery on a piece of land overlooking the body of water known as Hart’s Cove. The municipal heritage designation includes all the fenced area of cemetery land, and the gravemarkers and grave plot boundaries within it.

Heritage Value

Hart’s Cove General Cemetery has been designated a municipal heritage site by the Town of Twillingate because of its historic and aesthetic values.

Hart’s Cove General Cemetery has historic value as one of the older cemeteries in Twillingate and because its approximately 40 headstones contain historic and genealogical type information, and may be considered artifacts on the community’s landscape. The earliest death date appearing on extant gravemarkers at the cemetery is 1817 and the latest dates from 1929. The materials of the headstones coincide with these dates. It is possible that earlier burial places are now unmarked and that the cemetery was used as a burial place for well over a century. Surnames appearing on the grave markers include Ashbourne, Burton, Churchill, Cooper, Davy, Earl (or Earle), Guy, Hawkins, Ings, Jenkins, Kendal, Lewis, Pond, Randell (or Randle), Rapson, Vatcher, Verge (or Virge), Yetman and Young.

Hart’s Cove General Cemetery has additional historic value due to its association with some of the founding families in the community. Many of the surnames seen in the cemetery are still common in Twillingate and the cemetery is for present-day residents a physical reminder of their ancestors. One surname of great historic note is that of Ashbourne, a prominent merchant family in Twillingate. In the 1800s and into the 1900s, the Ashbourne firm outfitted schooners for the Labrador fishery and the seal hunt. Their exports of fish and seal products contributed greatly to the economic growth of Twillingate. Ashbourne descendant Thomas was involved in politics as well, serving as a member of the Newfoundland House of Assembly in the 1920s, as a delegate to the National Convention in the 1940s and as a member in the federal House of Commons.

Hart’s Cove General Cemetery has aesthetic value due to its picturesque setting. Located in Hart’s Cove on Twillingate’s South Island, the cemetery is readily visible when approaching Hart’s Cove from the main road through Twillingate and is a prominent landscape feature in this section of the community referred to as Durrell. The cemetery overlooks the body of water that separates the two islands that make up community of Twillingate and provides a view of the eastern shore of Twillingate’s North Island.

Source: Town of Twillingate Regular Council Meeting Motion 09-128 July 20, 2009.

Those elements which contribute to the site’s historic and aesthetic value including: