Home / Accueil

Weatherhead House

6924, Gallagher Road, Marlborough, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1983/10/03

Contemporary view of the front façade of the Weatherhead House.; MCL 2009
Weatherhead House
Contemporary view of the south end wall of the Weatherhead House.; MCL 2009
Weatherhead House
Contemporary view of Weatherhead House front entrance showing brick pediment detail.; MCL 2009
Weatherhead House

Other Name(s)

The O'Brian House
Weatherhead House

Links and documents

Construction Date(s)

Listed on the Canadian Register: 2010/03/25

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

The Weatherhead House was built in 1857 and is a one-and-a-half storey, centre gable, brick house, designed in the Classical Revival Style. The Weatherhead House is located 6924 Gallagher Road, in Rideau Township, now part of the City of Ottawa.

The Weatherhead House is recognized for its heritage value, by the former Township of Rideau, (now the City of Ottawa) in By-law 79-83.

Heritage Value

The Weatherhead House was the only brick house recorded in Marlborough (subsequently Rideau) Township in the 1861 census. It was probably constructed in 1857, following a transfer of property ownership, from Edmund Burritt to the Putman Family, in 1850. The brick used for the construction of the Weatherhead House is of local origin, possibly from Merrickville. The Weatherhead House is one of the first examples of brick to be used in the area.

The Weatherhead House is a fine example of mid-nineteenth century Classical Revival Style, complete with a gable roof and centre gable. Built with local buff coloured brick, the house features wood sash windows surmounted by a decorative pediment, which matches the front door. Above in the centre gable is a round headed window with radiating brick voussoirs above.

Sources: Rideau Township Archives LACAC files; City of Ottawa By-law 79-83.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value of the Weatherhead House include its:
- buff brick exterior
- windows on the front façade and windows on the sides of the building surmounted by an identical pediment as featured above the front door
- five panel wood front door, with a rectangular transom and sidelights
- round headed centre gable window on the front façade with radiating brick voussoirs
- six-over-six sash windows with fine wood muntins on the north elevation
- four paned, double hung sash windows with simple wood trim and sills
- two brick chimneys, built integrally with the end walls
- roof trim consisting of moulded boxed eaves with end returns and plain wood frieze

Recognition

Jurisdiction

Ontario

Recognition Authority

Local Governments (ON)

Recognition Statute

Ontario Heritage Act

Recognition Type

Municipal Heritage Designation (Part IV)

Recognition Date

1983/10/03

Historical Information

Significant Date(s)

n/a

Theme - Category and Type

Peopling the Land
Settlement
Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life
Architecture and Design

Function - Category and Type

Current

Residence
Single Dwelling

Historic

Architect / Designer

n/a

Builder

n/a

Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Ottawa Archives, Rideau Branch 6581 Fourth Line Rd., North Gower Ottawa ON

Cross-Reference to Collection

Fed/Prov/Terr Identifier

HPON06-0658

Status

Published

Related Places

n/a

SEARCH THE CANADIAN REGISTER

Advanced SearchAdvanced Search
Find Nearby PlacesFIND NEARBY PLACES PrintPRINT
Nearby Places