1021 Hamilton Street

1021 Hamilton Street, New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada

1021 Hamilton Street; City of New Westminster, 2009
Oblique view, 2008
Front elevation, 2008

Description of Historic Place

The historic place is the two-storey (plus basement) single-family house at 1021 Hamilton Street, located in the Moody Park neighbourhood. The front-gabled vernacular house has the medium-pitched roof typical of houses designed in the years immediately before World War I, as development filled in the area south of Eighth Avenue. A front porch runs the full width of the house. The house is set on the east side of the lot. A large mature coniferous tree is located in the landscaped front yard, which has a low, cut-stone retaining wall at the front. A detached gable-roofed, lap-sided, single-car garage sits behind the house off the lane, which is named Kingston Street.

Heritage Value

1021 Hamilton Street, likely built between 1909 and 1912, is representative of the rapid infill development in Moody Park in the period preceding World War I. The form of the house is typical of vernacular housing of that period, broader and with a lower-pitched roof than the end-gabled houses built closer to 1900. The property was developed by Eli Bayliss, about whom little is known.

The form of the house has considerable integrity, as it has undergone no changes to its footprint since 1913. However, the exterior has been modified, with a stucco exterior finish and decorative half-timbering in the front gable, as well as replacement windows.

Source: City of New Westminster Planning Department

The character-defining elements of the residence at 1021 Hamilton Street include its:

- location in the historic Moody Park neighbourhood of New Westminster
- moderate setback from street, representative of the years around 1910
- residential form, expressed by the rectangular floor plan and two-storey height
- medium-pitched gable roof line with enclosed return eaves
- red-brick chimneys on the east elevation and on the west slope of the roof
- hipped-roofed porch with tapered wood posts and a railing with square balusters, which runs across the front elevation
- large coniferous tree in front of the house
- retaining wall constructed from cobble stones from a local street