1013 Sixth Avenue

1013 Sixth Avenue, New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada

1013 Sixth Avenue; City of New Westminster, 2009
Front elevation, 2008

Description of Historic Place

The historic place is a two-storey, single-family residence at 1013 Sixth Avenue, located on a single residential lot in the Moody Park neighbourhood. The vernacular building, which was built at some time between 1892 and 1902, is a simple front-gabled house, with a shed-roofed wing at the rear, vinyl siding, and many intact early windows. The flat lot has lanes to the north and east. A garage stands on the north east corner of the property. The yard at the rear of the property is fenced.

Heritage Value

1013 Sixth Avenue is valued for its association with the early development of the Moody Park neighbourhood of New Westminster. The house is among the earliest built as the area transformed from agricultural land to an urban area. It is representative of houses built for members of the working class, having been purchased in 1892 by fisherman and labourer John Ross, who may not have lived there until 1902. The house remained in the ownership of the Ross family until 1937.

The house is representative of small, front-gabled houses of the time, with features such as its rectangular plan and steep gabled roof. The house underwent alterations over the years as it accommodated the changing needs of its occupants. The garage to the rear of the property was erected in 1924, when the house was under the ownership of Sara Ross, as car ownership became more common. Unspecified repairs were made to the building in 1942 under the ownership of the City of New Westminster, which acquired the house in a 1936 tax sale.

Source: City of New Westminster Planning Department

The character-defining elements of the residence at 1013 Sixth Avenue include its:

- location in the historic Moody Park neighbourhood of New Westminster
- minimal setback from street, representing the era before zoning
- modest scale
- residential form, expressed by the rectangular floor plan and two-storey height
- steep gabled roof with the gables facing front and rear, and with overhanging and enclosed eaves.
- shed-roofed wing at the rear
- off-centre wood door, set in the elevated and recessed entry
- hipped-roof room and porch at the front
- early wood-sash double-hung windows, many with original window glass
- panelled wood door on the rear elevation
- hipped-roofed garage with a shed-roofed addition, horizontal wood siding, and large, board swinging doors

City of New Westminster Planning Department