936 Thirteenth Street

936 Thirteenth Street, New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada

936 Thirteenth Street; City of New Westminster, 2009
Front elevation, 2008

Description of Historic Place

The historic place is the one-and-one-half-storey (plus basement) single-family house at 936 Thirteenth Street. It is located on a corner lot in the West End neighbourhood of New Westminster. The level property is on the south side of Tenth Avenue, the boundary between the cities of New Westminster and Burnaby. A large cedar tree grows at the southwest corner of the property and a low cedar hedge is located along the building’s north side. The asymmetrical cottage-like house has an irregular roof with a sweeping pitch on the east elevation. The walls have horizontal siding.

Heritage Value

The architectural history of 936 Thirteenth Avenue is uncertain. The documentation suggests that it was constructed in 1907, in which case it would have value for its association with the early development of the West End neighbourhood. However, its appearance is that of an interwar house, and it is unclear whether it was entirely rebuilt or underwent major alterations at that time – likely in 1936, when work is documented by then-owner Delle Musgrove. Further changes were made in 1953, when Frank and Dorothy Clegg owned the property; this may be represented by the enclosed projection to the front of the house, the rear addition, and the horizontally-proportioned window panes, which are characteristic of the 1950s.

What is certainly of value is that the three building phases of the property – 1907, 1936, and 1953, represent the three periods during which the West End encountered major growth. The first was as the land was transformed from agricultural use to urban neighbourhood, the second was the boom of the interwar years, and the third another period of growth following World War II.

Source: City of New Westminster Planning Department

The character-defining elements of the residence at 936 Thirteenth Street include its:

- location in the historic West End neighbourhood in New Westminster
- moderate setback from street on a corner lot
- residential form, expressed by its rectangular floor plan and one-and-one-half-storey height with a basement
- cottage-like appearance, with its picturesque, asymmetrical composition and modest scale
- sweeping, curved gable of the roof, with overhanging eaves and exposed rafters