Illerbrun District Church

Bone Creek RM 108, Saskatchewan, S0N, Canada

Side view - western aspect, 2004.; Government of Saskatchewan, Marvin Thomas, 2004.

St. Anthony Roman Catholic Church

Description of Historic Place

The Illerbrun District Church is a Municipal Heritage Property occupying a 4 acre parcel of land in the Rural Municipality of Bone Creek No. 108. The property includes a white, one-storey structure with a bell tower located approximately 21 kilometres southeast of the Town of Gull Lake.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Illerbrun District Church lies in its association with German settlers in the region. The Church was constructed in 1915 in a populous rural German community in southwest Saskatchewan as part of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Gravelbourg. The building was used until 1988 when rural depopulation forced it to close its doors. The community has disappeared, but the Church remains as a symbol of community spirit that once was.

The heritage value of the Illerbrun District Church also lies in its architecture. Typical of many rural church buildings, the Church is constructed in vernacular style with a slight Gothic influence evident in the windows. The large, well-constructed building is visible for many miles around and remains a landmark in the municipality.

Rural Municipality of Bone Creek No. 108 Bylaw No. 1-2000 of 2000..

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Illerbrun District Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those features that define the building as a country church such as its rural location and the relatively plain Gothic Revival style architecture, including the pointed arched windows and bell tower.