Home / Accueil

Chimney Coulee Provincial Historic Site

Arlington RM 79, Saskatchewan, S0N, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1986/08/21

Looking east at the site area located in front of, and to the right of evergreen trees, 2004.; Government of Saskatchewan, Marvin Thomas, 2004.
Site Area - View East
No Image
No Image

Other Name(s)

Hunter's Settlement
Chapel Coulee
Archaeological Site DjOe-6
Chimney Coulee Provincial Historic Site

Links and documents

Construction Date(s)

Listed on the Canadian Register: 2005/04/18

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

The Chimney Coulee Provincial Historic Site comprises 2.46 hectares of land in Eastend Coulee about six kilometres north of the Town of Eastend. The site contains archaeological remains of a precontact campsite, a Métis hivernant (wintering) village, a Hudson’s Bay Company trading post, and a North-West Mounted Police post.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Chimney Coulee Provincial Historic Site resides in its association with several important Western Canadian historic themes. Buried deposits of butchered bone and stone tools attest to precontact use of the site. In the latter half of the nineteenth century, particularly during the 1870s, the coulee was a wintering site for Métis bison hunters. With the disappearance of bison from the area, it is believed that the Métis had largely abandoned Chimney Coulee by about 1880.

Chimney Coulee is also associated with the fur trade. Over the winter of 1871-1872, Isaac Cowie operated a Hudson’s Bay Company post in the coulee with the ultimately unsuccessful goal of furthering trade with the Blackfoot (NIITSITAPII). Immediately following Cowie’s abandonment of the post in the spring, a party of Blackfoot ambushed and killed nine Nakota (Assinboin) at the site.

The site also reflects the Canadian government's efforts to consolidate its authority in the North-West Territories. The "East End" North-West Mounted Police post was established in the coulee in 1876 as a way station between the Fort Walsh and Wood Mountain police detachments. It later had an important role monitoring Sitting Bull (Ta-tanka Yotanka) and the Lakota Sioux who had fled the United States following their victory at the Battle of Greasy Grass/Little Big Horn. The post operated intermittently until being permanently closed ca. 1887.

Source:

Province of Saskatchewan, Order in Council 870/86, August 21, 1986.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Chimney Coulee Provincial Historic Site resides in the following character-defining elements:
-the site in its defined boundaries in the natural setting of the coulee;
-those elements shown by archaeological excavation to be related to Isaac Cowie’s trading post, including artifacts, remains of the post’s foundation and other structural components;
-any other, yet-to-be identified structural features or artifacts related to the Hudson’s Bay Company occupation, or any elements deriving from First Nations, Métis and North-West Mounted Police use of the site, such as man-made pits and depressions, mounds, hearths, trail remnants, construction features, and artifacts, especially remains in their original location and context.

Recognition

Jurisdiction

Saskatchewan

Recognition Authority

Government of Saskatchewan

Recognition Statute

Parks Act, s. 7

Recognition Type

Historic Site

Recognition Date

1986/08/21

Historical Information

Significant Date(s)

1876/01/01 to 1887/12/31
1871/01/01 to 1872/12/31

Theme - Category and Type

Peopling the Land
Settlement

Function - Category and Type

Current

Leisure
Park

Historic

Commerce / Commercial Services
Trading Post
Community
Settlement

Architect / Designer

n/a

Builder

n/a

Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation

Department of Culture Youth and Recreation Heritage Resources Branch 1919 Saskatchewan Drive Regina, SK File: GR 7

Cross-Reference to Collection

Fed/Prov/Terr Identifier

GR 7

Status

Published

Related Places

n/a

SEARCH THE CANADIAN REGISTER

Advanced SearchAdvanced Search
Find Nearby PlacesFIND NEARBY PLACES PrintPRINT
Nearby Places