Kuusisto Road

50 Street NW, Salmon Arm, British Columbia, Canada

Kuusisto Road, Salmon Arm, BC; City of Salmon Arm, 2012
Landscape view of road looking south, 2012
Landscape view of old rock wall built by Frans Kuusisto, 2012

Description of Historic Place

Kuusisto Road consists of the northern-most 1,400 metres (approximately) of the 50 Street NE road right-of-way in the Gleneden area of Salmon Arm, British Columbia. It can be viewed by driving to the end of the paved surface of 50 Street NW at its intersection with 50 Avenue NE, then driving up the gravel road identified by the street sign as 'Kuusisto Road'. The historic place includes the road right-of-way and the various remnants of settlement.

Heritage Value

Kuusisto Road is valued for its historic, cultural and aesthetic significance within the community, particularly for its association with the Finnish settler after whom it is named, Frans Kuusisto.

Frans Kuusisto, also known to some as Frank Kusisto, was one of the first Finnish settlers to come to the area. He was followed by other pioneering Finns who settled in Gleneden after working on the "Luopala Division" of the Canadian Pacific Railway between Kamloops and Revelstoke. Frans received his letters patent for an 80 acre homestead in 1915 and married Lempi Hissa. Together they established one of the early farms in the area. This connection to early agriculture and Finnish settlement in Gleneden makes Kuusisto Road culturally significant within the context of Salmon Arm's history.

There is still evidence of early land development and agriculture along Kuusisto Road, as seen in the remnants of stone fences that were constructed using stones cleared from the fields. A nearby wagon road, Gleneden Hall and an old root cellar dating from the pioneering days add to the cultural and aesthetic value of the road.

It is important that Kuusisto Road is considered to be one of the last 'country roads' in Salmon Arm. It is used by horseback riders and local residents.

Source: City Hall, City of Salmon Arm

Key elements that define the heritage character of Kuusisto Road include its:

Site:
- Location
- Remnants of early land development and agricultural features, including a stone fence and old root cellar

Migration and Immigration

Transport-Land