Payne House

Harbour Grace, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1999/09/25

Payne House front facade, 151 Water Street, Harbour Grace; Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador 2004
Payne House, 151 Water Street, Harbour Grace

1856/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Payne House is a mid-19th century row house located at the water’s edge and Water Street in Harbour Grace. Designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Payne House was designated a registered heritage structure because it is aesthetically and culturally valuable.

The Payne House is aesthetically valuable because it is a well preserved example of a mid-19th century row house. Constructed in 1856 this home was built on a stone foundation on three sides, and with wooden braces at the rear. The steeply pitched gable roof is set off on the rear façade by the scotch dormer that overlooks Harbour Grace harbour. Having survived the Great Fire of 1944 this house stands as a testament to quality craftsmanship. The house maintains many original features, including the 6/6 windows, the front door and all exterior mouldings. Unique features, like the transom and the inset panels and mouldings over the front door give this house a distinctive 19th century flavour. The house represents a once typical style that is fast disappearing from the Newfoundland landscape.

The Payne House has cultural value because it is representative of mid-19th century domestic living. In 1900 the owners at the time, Ernest and May Sheppard, opened a cooperage business. Ernest made barrels in outbuildings directly below the house at the water’s edge and sold them from there. The orientation of the house and its location at the water’s edge show the importance of coopering in relation to the fishing industry, particularly in Harbour Grace during the prosperous 1900s.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador unnumbered property designation file, Harbour Grace - Payne House

-Steeply pitched gable roof
-Wooden shingles