Masonic Lodge Harbour Grace #476 A.F. and A.M., S.C

Harbour Grace, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0A, Canada

Exterior photo of Masonic Lodge Harbour Grace showing main gable end of building.; HFNL 2005
Masonic Lodge Harbour Grace #476
View of engraved plaque located at main facade, Masonic Lodge Harbour Grace #476 A.F. and A.M., S.C , NL. ; HFNL 2005
Engraved plaque, Masonic Lodge Harbour Grace
Ceiling detail of interior of great room, Masonic Lodge Harbour Grace #476 A.F. and A.M., S.C .  Photo taken November 1, 2005; HFNL/ Deborah O'Rielly 2005.
Masonic Lodge Harbour Grace #476 A.F., A.M., S.C.

Description of Historic Place

The Masonic Lodge Harbour Grace No. 476 A.F. and A.M., S.C is a nineteenth century, gable roofed fraternal building located on Victoria Street, Harbour Grace, NL. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Masonic Lodge Harbour Grace No. 476 A.F. and A.M., S.C was designated a municipal heritage structure because it has historic and aesthetic values.

The Masonic Lodge Harbour Grace No. 476 A.F. and A.M., S.C is historically valuable because of its age. Opened on December 29, 1868 this fraternal lodge housed the Freemasons of Harbour Grace and surrounding areas. This building is identified as the oldest wooden Masonic building in Canada, and an inscription on the base of the right, front pillar reads:

Presented to Lodge Harbour Grace No. 476 S.C by the Grand Lodge of Scotland, AF and AM in recognition of being identified as the oldest wooden Masonic building in Canada constructed circa 1867, unveiled by Bro. W. Rex Cotter RWDGM, June 9, 2004

The Masonic Lodge Harbour Grace No. 476 A.F. and A.M., S.C is aesthetically valuable because it is a good surviving example of a wooden fraternal lodge. It is a large two-storey wooden hall on a stone foundation, with a steeply pitched gable roof. The exterior features narrow clapboard, eave dentils on the front, rear, and sides, and pilasters at the corners. A circular emblem with an inscribed five-pointed star in the front gable identifies the lodge to other members. Lettering over the main entrance reads “LODGE HARBOUR GRACE NO.476". The Masonic Lodge Harbour Grace No. 476 A.F. and A.M., S.C also has a flagpole in the front gable extending above the roof peak. This building has a center gable end entrance, double door with top light, and a large moulded lintel supported on metal posts. Windows are 6/6 with labels and a central, square Palladian window flanks the center of the gable end, directly above the front door.

Source: Passed by a motion of Harbour Grace Town Council, held January 10, 2006

All those elements that encompass the wooden, fraternal building style, including: