Pinehurst

Carbonear, Newfoundland and Labrador, A1Y, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2001/03/31

Exterior photo, front facade of Pinehurst, Carbonear.; Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador 2004
Pinehurst, Carbonear.

1921/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Built in 1931, for local merchant William Moores, Pinehurst is a two and a half storey house built in the Arts and Crafts style nestled on a half acre of land in Carbonear. This designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Pinehurst is designated as a Registered Heritage Structure for its aesthetic value and historical associations.

Aesthetic Value:

Aeshetically, Pinehurst is an excellent example of the Arts and Crafts movement in the early 20th century. This house has a well preserved interior and exterior and likely presents one of the best remaining buildings built in this style in Newfoundland. Pinehurst employs many elements of the Arts and Crafts style including the extensive use of wood on the interior of the house as well as leaded glass windows. The grand size and scale of this house are indicative of the prosperity of Newfoundland merchants during this period

Pinehurst is also important for its association with Boston architects Frank Davis and Robert(John) Moores. Davis and Moores were also involved in the design of Corner Brook’s Glynmill Inn. The use of an American architectural firm is also indicative of the connection between the “Boston States” and Newfoundland during this period. This connection is reinforced not only by the use of architects from Boston but also in that Pinehurst is essentially a New England Arts and Crafts style house in the middle of Conception Bay North.

Historic Associations:

Pinehurst is historically valuable for its associations with the Moores family. Pinehurst was originally built for William and Clara Moores, grandparents of former Newfoundland premier Frank Moores in 1931. William Moores was a highly successful merchant and partner in the family business, W & J Moores Limited. Moores was a prominent member of the Carbonear community and Pinehurst exemplifies this importance.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, file # M-043-005: Carbonear- Pinehurst, 7 Musgrave Street.

Character-Defining Elements

-All interior and exterior features (built in hutch, leaded glass windows, exposed timbers, fireplaces, etc.) that are representative of the Arts and Crafts style of architecture;
-original exterior features including window style and placement semi-circular trim over front door, and eaves brackets under windows;
-original features related to roof and eaves, including the false eaves on side of house, kicked eaves, bellcast roof on porch, single peak roof line; and
-location, size, massing and setting of house;

Registered Heritage Structure