Cowichan Station Flag Stop

Cowichan Station, British Columbia, Canada

Exterior view of bench and shelter, 2016
Interior view of built-in benches, 2016

Cowichan Station Whistle Stop
Cowichan Station Railroad Shelter

Description of Historic Place

The Cowichan Station Flag Stop is a small structure, historically used to shelter railroad passengers, located at mile 36 of the Esquimalt & Nanaimo (E&N) railroad; approximately 145 meters southeast of the stone railroad trestle on Koksilah Road in Cowichan Station, British Columbia.

Heritage Value

Established in 1886, the Cowichan Station Flag Stop has historic value for its connection to the expansion of the E&N Railroad. Local property owner Donald McPherson became the railway foreman and when a station was built, it became "McPherson Station". In 1896, Canada Post asked the community to choose a new name because there was a McPherson post in Nova Scotia. "Cowichan Station" was the new chosen name and the railroad schedules changed to reflect the new name. A historic photo of the area indicates that the station structure that was originally built is no longer in existence. The current shelter is a small structure erected by the railroad in approximately the 1950s for sheltering railroad passengers waiting for the train.

The Cowichan Station Flag Stop has historic value as a rare tangible reminder and important example on Vancouver Island of the importance of the E&N railroad stations as hubs of commerce and settlement. The utilitarian structure recalls the simple vernacular building traditions, construction materials, and small open-space floor area that characterized this building type.

The site is also valued for its association with long-time resident of Cowichan Station Mary Haywood who would wait for the train every Thursday in era-based dress and hat. The wooden bench beside the shelter was erected in 2011 in Mary's memory.

SOURCE: Cowichan Valley Regional District, Planning & Development Department

The key elements that define the character of the Cowichan Station Flag Stop include its:
- location on site of original building and close to railroad
- original exterior elements including wood siding painted red with white trim and cedar shingles on roof
- original interior elements including wooden slats attached to the wall as benches for seating
- white signs with black lettering spelling out "COWICHAN" perched on roofline
- white sign with black lettering spelling out "Cowichan Station Founded 1886" sits above the arched entry
- two brick planters flank the arched entryway

Historic or Interpretive Site