Sir Sandford Fleming Barn

30-32 Dingle Road, Halifax, Nova Scotia, B3P, Canada

Sir Sandford Fleming Barn, Halifax, south-east elevation, 2004; Halifax Regional Municipality, 2004
Sir Sandford Fleming Barn, Halfiax, south-west elevation, 2004; Halifax Regional Municipality, 2004
Rear Elevation

Description of Historic Place

The Dingle Tower is a large, four-sided, slightly tapered tower located in Sir Sandford Fleming Park and situated on the western shore of the North West Arm. The tower is made of predominantly ironstone rubble but the top storey and the detailing is of granite. The interior walls are lined with stones and plaques from all over Canada and the world. The heritage designation applies to the tower alone.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Sir Sandford Fleming Barn is in its association with Sir Sandford Fleming (1827-1915). Fleming moved from Scotland to Canada in 1845, was educated at Columbia University, Toronto and Queen's (Kingston), and later became appointed surveyor for the Intercolonial Railway, specifically to survey for a route from Halifax to Quebec. He was eventually attained the position of Engineer in Chief for the Canadian Pacific Railway, a position that ensured him a prominent position in Canadian history. Fleming maintained a high profile in both political and social circles throughout his life. He was a member of the Halifax Club, the Chancellor of Queen's University and the director of the Hudson's Bay Company. He also designed Canada's first postage stamp and became internationally famous for establishing Universal Stardard Time which was universally adopted in 1884.

The barn is also valued for its connection to the Sir Sandford Flemming Cottage and Fleming Park. At one time Fleming owned a considerable porition of land along the western shore of the North West Arm, including what is now Fleming Park. Fleming resided in Halifax during the 1860's before moving permanently to Ottawa, however he continued to spend summers in Halifax. It is believed that Fleming passed away in the cottage in 1915.

Architecturally, the barn is valued for its simple design. The small structure is made of ironstone with granite quoined corners and a gable roof, with board and batten cladding at the gable ends, and an end-wall chimney. The barndoors are centrally located in the gable end, whereas the side door and window have an asymmetrical arrangement. The barn is set back off the road behind the Sir Sandford Fleming cottage. Its position, in close proximity to the road leading to the Dingle Tower, is an important link to the history of the area.

Source: “Sir Sandford Fleming Cottage, Historical Report.” April 1985 found in the Sir Sandford Fleming Cottage heritage file no. 58.

The key character-defining elements of the Sir Sandford Fleming barn include:

- proximity to the Sir Sandford Fleming Cottage, set back from the road leading to the Dingle Tower;
- ironstone structure with granite stone quoined corners;
- gable roof with an end-wall chimney;