Home / Accueil

Poplar Grove United Church

Kingsley RM 124, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1987/01/06

Poplar Grove United Church, Northeast elevation, 2004; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2004
Northeast elevation
No Image
No Image

Other Name(s)

Poplar Grove Presbyterian Church
Poplar Grove United Church
Poplar Grove United Church

Links and documents

Construction Date(s)

1902/01/01 to 1902/12/31

Listed on the Canadian Register: 2005/03/15

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

Poplar Grove United Church is a Municipal Heritage Property located within the Rural Municipality of Kingsley No. 124 approximately ten km southeast of the Town of Broadview. The property features a one-storey fieldstone church built in 1902 and a cemetery dating from 1887.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Poplar Grove United Church lies in its status as the oldest church in the area and as a community gathering place. Built in 1902, the Poplar Grove United Church provided the area with regular church services until 1970 and is still used for special occasions. The property features maintained grounds which have ample space for outdoor community gatherings. These activities are sheltered by the property’s several small tree groves and a shelter belt. The grounds include a cemetery which dates from 1887 and provides the final resting place for many of the district’s original pioneers.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its fieldstone construction and architecture. The property features fieldstone trimmed brick quoins and segmented arches adorning the windows. These elements contribute to the building's more dignified nature when compared to other rural churches in the district.

The heritage value of the property also lies in the interior elements that reflect the property’s dignified nature. The interior features elegant wainscoting and wood-panelled ceiling. However, the space is best defined by its elaborate stained glass windows. The nine stained glass windows underscore the dignified nature of the property and distinguish it from most small rural churches built in the period. Of particular note are the three windows behind the pulpit which feature intricate biblical motifs.

Source:

Rural Municipality of Kingsley No 124 Bylaw No. 1-1987.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Poplar Grove United Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property’s use as a gathering place, such as the grassed fields surrounded by the shelterbelts;
-the gravesites in their original position;
-the building’s fieldstone construction with brick trim;
-those elements that reflect the status of the building as a rural church, including the simple rectangular form, limited massing and the subdued exterior ornamentation;
-those interior elements that contribute to the dignified nature of the property, such as the wood panelling and wainscoting, front door, and the stained glass windows.

Recognition

Jurisdiction

Saskatchewan

Recognition Authority

Local Governments (SK)

Recognition Statute

Heritage Property Act, s. 11(1)(a)

Recognition Type

Municipal Heritage Property

Recognition Date

1987/01/06

Historical Information

Significant Date(s)

1902/01/01 to 1970/12/31

Theme - Category and Type

Building Social and Community Life
Religious Institutions

Function - Category and Type

Current

Religion, Ritual and Funeral
Mortuary Site, Cemetery or Enclosure
Religion, Ritual and Funeral
Religious Facility or Place of Worship

Historic

Architect / Designer

n/a

Builder

Nils Johnson

Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation

Department of Culture, Youth and Recreation Heritage Resources Branch 1919 Saskatchewan Drive Regina, SK File: MHP 1067

Cross-Reference to Collection

Fed/Prov/Terr Identifier

MHP 1067

Status

Published

Related Places

n/a

SEARCH THE CANADIAN REGISTER

Advanced SearchAdvanced Search
Find Nearby PlacesFIND NEARBY PLACES PrintPRINT
Nearby Places