Royal Garrison Artillery Barracks’ Blocks, Building 1075

Esquimalt, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/07/11

Artillery Barracks, Building 1075 Recognized Federal Heritage Building; (Ian Doull, AHB, Parks, 1989.)

Work Point Barracks No. 1075
Casernes Work Point no 1075

1902/01/01

Description of Historic Place

CFB Esquimalt, Work Point Barracks, Royal Garrison Artillery Barracks’ Blocks, Building 1075 is a distinctive, well-balanced two-storey red brick building with an H-shaped footprint, slightly raised concrete foundation, tall windows and gable roofs. Originally built as two separate, parallel barracks blocks, a connecting wing was constructed at a later date. Building 1075 is located at the southwestern end of the modern parade square at the Work Point Barracks at CFB Esquimalt. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

CFB Esquimalt, Work Point Barracks, Royal Garrison Artillery Barracks’ Blocks, Building 1075 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
CFB Esquimalt, Work Point Barracks, Royal Garrison Artillery Barracks’ Blocks, Building 1075 is associated with the need for coastal artillery defence in the Victoria-Esquimalt area of southwestern British Columbia. Work Point Barracks was established in 1887 as the quartering, administrative, and command center for the C Battery, Regiment of Canadian Artillery. In 1893, it became the command headquarters of an expanded coastal defence system which was intended to protect the Dockyard and the nearby capital of Victoria from attack by hostile warships. CFB Esquimalt, Work Point Barracks, Royal Garrison Artillery Barracks’ Blocks, Building 1075 was built to provide accommodation for the enlisted men of the British Royal Garrison Artillery (RGA) and reflects the increase in the size of the British forces at Esquimalt as a result of a joint Anglo-Canadian agreement signed in 1899. CFB Esquimalt, Work Point Barracks, Royal Garrison Artillery Barracks’ Blocks, Building 1075 is the largest extant structure erected during the major expansion phase of Work Point Barracks under British control (1900-1902).

Architectural value:
CFB Esquimalt, Work Point Barracks, Royal Garrison Artillery Barracks’ Blocks, Building 1075 is a very good example of a British-built garrison building at Work Point and Signal Hill, and features elements such as corner pilasters, a continuous rounded brick plinth and prominent corbelled chimneys. Built as two adjacent freestanding buildings, the connecting wing was constructed of a lighter coloured brick, emphasizing its function and the legibility of the structures’ original composition. Building 1075 displays superior craftsmanship in the execution of the brickwork.

Environmental value:
CFB Esquimalt, Work Point Barracks, Royal Garrison Artillery Barracks’ Blocks, Building 1075 dominates the southwestern end of the parade square and is located on a flat, paved site with strips of grass running perpendicular to the main elevation. Prominent and highly visible, Building 1075 reinforces the military setting and is the only substantial red brick structure among the frame and stucco-clad buildings surrounding the square.