Senior Non Commissioned Officer's Building B-30

Cold Lake, Alberta, Canada

Former Senior NCOs’ Mess
Ancien mess des sous-officiers supérieurs

Description of Historic Place

The Senior Non Commissioned Officer's (NCO) Mess (Building B30) is a modern, two-storey building composed of several horizontal volumes that feature smooth exterior wall surfaces with articulated joints, horizontal fenestration, and metal coping along the roof eaves. The building is located at Canadian Forces Base Cold Lake, on the base's main street, and is part of the base's social precinct. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Senior NCO's Mess (Building B30) is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
The Senior NCO's Mess is associated with the historical theme Canada's national defense and its commitments to international military preparedness under the Charter of the United Nations and the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (OTAN), and the buildup of Canadian military armed forces including the upgrading of its air component in the post World War II era.

Architectural value:
The Senior NCO's Mess is a good example of a modern building influenced by the International Style and was one of the original 21 buildings completed or under construction in the early 1950s during the establishment of the base. Designed as a social facility, the plan combines quarters for leisure acitivites, dining, food preparation, and storage in a single building.

Environmental value:
One of the major buildings lining the Queensway, the Senior NCO's Mess reinforces the social/recreational character of the base's social precinct, and has been a part of the base's community throughout the various phases of its expansion. Although the base has expanded considerably since the construction of the Senior NCO's Mess and the original 21 buildings associated with its founding, the building's generous grounds have been preserved.