Swimming Pool RR22A

Colwood, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2000/12/15

General view of the entrance to the Swimming Pool RR22A showing its stepped-back siting which integrates it into the surrounding forest, 1994.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1994
General view
General view of the southern facade Swimming Pool RR22A showing the building's simple, horizontal cubic volumes emphasized by the smooth, white-concrete walls, flat roofs, and broad overhanging eaves, 2000.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 2000.
General view
General view of the interior of the Swimming Pool RR22A showing the successful integration of traditional wood elements such as the glue laminated timbers with modern masonry elements such as the concrete surfaces and tile wainscoting, 2000.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 2000.
Interior view

1959/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Swimming Pool is a modern two-storey, white concrete structure that is composed of horizontal cubic volumes and features a flat roof, ribbon windows, cantilevered stairs and broad overhanging eaves. The Swimming Pool is built into a hillside and is located on a service road, in a forested zone of the Royal Roads University. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Swimming Pool is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
The Swimming Pool is associated with the post-WWII expansion of the Canadian Armed Forces. The Swimming Pool was built during the site's second phase of development of the Royal Roads University campus in order to fulfill the training requirements of the cadets and to foster physical fitness in the forces. The Swimming Pool also represents the establishment of more on-site training facilities independent of the community of Colwood and CFB Esquimalt.

Architectural value:
Modern in appearance, the Swimming Pool is a good example of the International Style in Canada, and features simple, horizontal cubic volumes, and horizontal elements such as bands of ribbon windows running across the exterior elevations, flat roofs, and broad overhanging eaves. Constructed of good quality materials and craftsmanship that successfully integrate traditional wood elements and modern masonry elements, the building's interior layout is simple and functional.

Environmental value:
The Swimming Pool is well integrated into its hillside site and is compatible with the surrounding forested area in a manner reminiscent of Alvar Alto's architecture in Finland. The YMCA manages the Swimming Pool for use by the university and the local community, and as such, it is familiar to residents in the region.