Home / Accueil

Imhoff Studio and Farm Site

Frenchman Butte RM 501, Saskatchewan, S0M, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2004/11/30

Front elevation with view of artist's murals, 2004.; Government of Saskatchewan, Calvin Fehr, 2004.
Front Elevation.
View of artist's studio and archway, 2004.; Government of Saskatchewan, Calvin Fehr, 2004.
Front Elevation
Artist's murals in St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church in Muenster, SK, 1981.; Government of Saskatchewan, Frank Korvemaker, 1981.
Example of artist's church murals

Other Name(s)

Imhoff Studio and Farm Residence
Imhoff Studio and Farm Site

Links and documents

Construction Date(s)

1920/01/01 to 1920/12/31

Listed on the Canadian Register: 2005/04/18

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

The Imhoff Studio and Farm Site is a Provincial Heritage Property located eight kilometres south of St. Walburg in the RM of Frenchman Butte. The property consists of a 3.2 hectare parcel of land that features an artist's studio, farmhouse, barn, and other ancillary buildings.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Imhoff Studio and Farm Site lies in its association with the life and work of Berthold Imhoff, an internationally renowned artist who settled in Saskatchewan in 1914. Born in Germany where he studied painting at various academies, Imhoff immigrated to Reading, Pennsylvania in 1892 where he set up an art studio. Specializing in frescoes, murals, and biblical scenes, Imhoff established himself as a decorator of churches, opera houses, theatres, banks, movie houses, and large residences. In 1914, he relocated to northwestern Saskatchewan, where he lived and painted until his death in 1939. It was at this studio that Imhoff produced much of his artwork, including still lifes, portraits of early First Nations chiefs, European leaders and royalty, and American presidents. Well-known for his religious artwork, which he painted for little or no pay, Imhoff's work appears in over 90 churches and cathedrals throughout Canada and the United States. His dedication to the church was recognized by Pope Pius XI, who honoured Imhoff with the Knighthood of the Order of St. Gregory the Great in 1937. Upon his death in 1939, Berthold Imhoff left over 250 paintings in his studio, some of which remain there today while others are on display in a gallery in nearby Lloydminster.

Symbolizing the province's artistic and cultural development, the Imhoff Studio and Farm Site is also valued for its status as a rare surviving example of a purpose-built artist's studio in Saskatchewan. Constructed in two stages, the first section, built in 1920, was a basic rectangular-shaped building with Bavarian overtones, evidenced in the decorative roofline and exterior frescoes and murals. A large, 1925 addition became the artist's main working area. Featuring a high ceiling with large windows on the north wall, the space provided the indirect, natural lighting preferred by artists. A unique feature of the studio is the track that runs the length of the room, upon which the artist hung the large canvases that he was painting. The studio, with the farmhouse and barn, form three sides of a square, with the studio situated such that it is the first building that visitors see. Two decorative archways complement the artist's landscaped setting; one, with the inscription "Imhoff's Ville", forms a gateway to the farmstead and frames the view of the artist's studio. The second archway sits next to the studio and features some of Imhoff's murals. This rural setting, including the layout of the farmstead, its contributing buildings, and landscaped space, speaks to Imhoff's life as an artist and his connection to rural living.

Source:

Province of Saskatchewan, Notice of Intention to Designate as Provincial Heritage Property under The Heritage Property Act, July 26, 2004.

Province of Saskatchewan, Order to Designate as Provincial Heritage Property under The Heritage Property Act, November 30, 2004.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Imhoff Studio and Farm Site resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that speak to Imhoff's life and work as an artist, including the remaining interior and exterior murals and frescoes, ceilings, decorative archways with murals, stencil work, decorative interior paintings, furnishings, and artwork;
-those elements that reflect the site's use as an artist's studio, such as the original cabinets that hold the artist's materials used for painting, stencilling, and leafing;
-those elements that illustrate the purpose-built nature of the structure, including the high ceilings, large windows, and track system for moving large canvasses;
-those elements that speak to the layout of the farmstead, including its rural setting and the specific siting of buildings.

Recognition

Jurisdiction

Saskatchewan

Recognition Authority

Government of Saskatchewan

Recognition Statute

Heritage Property Act, s. 39(1)

Recognition Type

Provincial Heritage Property

Recognition Date

2004/11/30

Historical Information

Significant Date(s)

1925/01/01 to 1925/12/31

Theme - Category and Type

Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life
Learning and the Arts

Function - Category and Type

Current

Leisure
Museum

Historic

Commerce / Commercial Services
Studio
Residence
Single Dwelling

Architect / Designer

n/a

Builder

n/a

Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation

Department of Culture, Youth and Recreation Heritage Resources Branch 1919 Saskatchewan Drive Regina, SK File: PHP 499

Cross-Reference to Collection

Fed/Prov/Terr Identifier

PHP 499

Status

Published

Related Places

n/a

SEARCH THE CANADIAN REGISTER

Advanced SearchAdvanced Search
Find Nearby PlacesFIND NEARBY PLACES PrintPRINT
Nearby Places