61-63 King Street

61-63 King Street, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, C1A, Canada

Showing south west elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
61-63 King Street
Showing south elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
61-63 King Street

Description of Historic Place

61-63 King Street is a two storey, wood frame, double tenement. The home sits next to a similarly styled home. It represents an early example of affordable housing in Charlottetown. The designation encompasses the building’s exterior and parcel; it does not include the building’s interior.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of 61-63 King Street lies in its association with local entrepreneur and philanthropist, Owen Connolly (1820-1887), its role as a representative of early affordable housing in Charlottetown and its role in supporting the King Street streetscape.

Owen Connolly came from humble beginnings in Ireland and went on to become one of Prince Edward Island’s most successful entrepreneurs. Although successful, he also gave back to his community. The two similar double tenements on King Street, of which 61-63 King Street is one, survive as a testament to his philanthropy. It is thought that the homes were originally constructed as affordable housing. It is unclear if the homes were built by Connolly himself or his estate.

61-63 King Street has been well maintained and is now used as an apartment building. Located next to a home of a very similar type, 61-63 King Street is an important part of the King Street streetscape.

The following character-defining elements illustrate the heritage value of 61-63 King Street:
- The overall massing of the home