Lawrence Cottage

Bonavista, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2001/03/31

View of front facade of Lawrence Cottage, Bonavista.  Photo taken after restoration, circa 2004.; HFNL 2005
Lawrence Cottage, Bonavista

1840/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Lawrence Cottage is a one and a half story, wooden framed house with a gable roof located on Lawrence Lane in Bonavista. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Lawrence Cottage has been designated as a heritage building because of its architectural and cultural values.

Architecturally, Lawrence Cottage is reflective of the style of house built for well-to-do residence in Bonavista during the latter part of the 19th century. The house was built using typical wood frame construction and the exterior was decorated in the current style. The interior presents detailing that is original to the house and the floor plan has remained unchanged since the time of its construction. The architectural value of this house lies in the fact that it reflects, both inside and out, the craftsmanship of early builders in Bonavista.

Lawrence Cottage has cultural value because of its associations with a prominent family in Bonavista, the Lawrence family. Lawrence Cottage was constructed for John Lawrence Jr., a local business man and tinsmith. This property once included a tinsmith shop, which is relevant to the history of Bonavista and area because it provides a connection with an important occupation in a fishing community.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, unnumbered property file, Bonavista - Lawrence Cottage

All original features which relate to the age and style of the property, including:
-gable roof with wooden shingle covering;
-placement and appearance of peaked dormer;
-original uniform windows openings and door placement;
-original windows and doors throughout;
-narrow clapboard;
-exterior decorative elements including trim on windows, rain caps and door mouldings;
-linhay at back of house;
-all interior features which reflect the age and style of the building; and
-dimensions, location and orientation of building.

Registered Heritage Structure

2001/03/31

Location of Supporting Documentation

Location of supporting documentation: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador 1 Springdale Street, St.John’s Newfoundland, A1C 5V5