Lawrence Cottage Municipal Heritage Building

Bonavista, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0C, Canada

Exterior photo view of side and front of Lawrence Cottage, Bonavista, NL, circa 2004; HFNL 2004
Lawrence Cottage, Bonavista, NL, circa 2004
Detail of front door after restoration.  Photo shows storm door - solid plank with two large hinges and typical latch.; HFNL 2004
Front entrance, Lawrence Cottage, Bonavista, NL
Detail of central peaked dormer just above the main entrance.  This is a typical feature in the Bonavista area.; HFNL 2004
Detail of Lawrence Cottage, Bonavista, NL

Description of Historic Place

Lawrence Cottage is a one-and-a-half storey, wooden framed house with a gable roof located at 006 Lawrence Lane in Bonavista, NL. The municipal heritage designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Lawrence cottage is designated owing to its architectural and cultural values.

Architecturally, Lawrence Cottage is reflective of the style of house built for well-to-do residents in Bonavista during the latter part of the 19th century. The house was built using typical wood frame construction and the exterior was decorated in the style common in 19th century outport Bonavista. The single front peak is a recognizable feature for the area, as well as the simple house design with a lack of exterior ornamentation. The interior presents detailing that is original to the house and the floor plan has remained unchanged since the time of its construction. The architectural value of this house lies in the fact that it reflects, both inside and out, the craftsmanship of early builders in Bonavista.

Lawrence Cottage has cultural value because of its associations with a prominent entrepreneurial family in Bonavista, the Lawrences. Lawrence Cottage was constructed for John Lawrence Jr., a local businessman who once had a tinsmith shop on the property.

Source: Town of Bonavista Town Council meeting minutes of 2006/08/14

All exterior original features which relate to the age and style of the property, including: