Lower Light

Newfoundland and Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Lower Light; Transport Canada (1988).
Exterior Photo

Description of Historic Place

The Lower Light, situated on a steep shoreline in a barren and rocky landscape, is a red metal lantern set on a solid concrete base with an outer masonry wall. A small wooden entrance shed is attached to the lantern. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Lower Light, is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Lower Light is associated with the establishment of aids to navigation. Its construction along with the Upper Light, and the Lighttower marked a major step in the development of the route through the Strait of Belle Isle as a viable alternative to the longer route to Newfoundland. The Lower Light was designed to illuminate the way when the Upper Light was obscured by fog.

Architectural Value
The Lower Light is a good example of a light designed without a tower since it was designed to provide a light closer to the water than the frequently fog-obscured upper light. Instead of a tower, the light is characterized by a solid concrete base with an outer masonry wall on which is mounted on a well-proportioned metal lantern capped with a domed roof.

Environmental Value
The Lower Light maintains an unchanged relationship to its site on a steep shoreline in a barren and rocky landscape. It is compatible with the coastal setting and is a landmark to commercial vessels and local area fishermen.