Channel Head Lighttower

Channel-Port aux Basques, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1988/12/08

General view of the Channel Head Lighttower, showing the cylindrical massing of the tower consisting of several cylindrical segments and a small wood frame lean-to at its base, 1987.; Canadian Coast Guard/Garde côtière canadienne, 1987.
General view
General view of the Channel Head Lighttower, showing the smooth tubular construction and overall utilitarian appearance of the structure in its setting among the only structures on a small island, 1987.; Canadian Coast Guard/Garde côtière canadienne, 1987.
General view
General view of the Channel Head Lighttower, showing the smooth surface of the tower as a result of the segments being bolted together on the inside of the structure, 1987.; Canadian Coast Guard/Garde côtière canadienne, 1987.

Description of Historic Place

The Lighttower, also known as the Channel Head Lighttower, located on the extreme southwestern tip of Newfoundland, is a circular cast-iron tower with a small wood frame lean-to at its base. It features a weathervane, lantern and lantern platform. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Lighttower, is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Lighttower is associated with the importance of the fishery and maritime trade to Newfoundland. The Lighttower was part of a larger effort to ensure safe trans-Atlantic travel through the Straits of Belle Isle, as well as a marker for local traffic using the harbour at Port aux Basques. Its construction marked the beginning of the evolution of local communities from small isolated outposts to their eventual status as an integrated settlement serving as a rail and ferry terminus as well as a fishing post. It remains a major light on this coast.

Architectural Value
The Lighttower is a good example of a lighttower designed and built using prefabricated cast-iron construction technology. The construction material was economical, durable and could be assembled efficiently, which made it an attractive choice for the construction of navigational aids on the rugged coast of Newfoundland.

Environmental Value
The Lighttower reinforces the character of its maritime setting. A major light on its coast, it is a well-known landmark in the region.