Naden, Museum Square, Building No. 35

Esquimalt, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1990/03/01

Front view of CFB Esquimalt, Naden, Museum Square, Building No. 35, now Roman Catholic Chapel.; (Ian Doull, AHB, Parks, 1989.)
Front View

Catholic Chapel, Building 35
Chapelle catholique, bâtiment 35
Former South Ward
Ancien pavillon sud

1889/01/01

Description of Historic Place

CFB Esquimalt, Naden, Museum Square, Building No. 35, a single storey, brick structure located in the former hospital complex, is united to two other buildings by a covered verandah and features a hipped roof. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

CFB Esquimalt, Naden, Museum Square, Building No. 35 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
CFB Esquimalt, Naden, Museum Square, Building No. 35 is historically associated with the role of providing essential medical services in maintaining Esquimalt as the headquarters of the Pacific Station of the Royal Navy from 1865-1905. From 1922 to the mid-1930s it became a central element of a national medical program set up to care for World War I casualties and service personnel suffering from tuberculosis. The former hospital houses the first west coast Royal Canadian Navy training establishment, illustrating the evolution of Canadian control over all aspects of national defence.

Architectural Value
CFB Esquimalt, Naden, Museum Square, Building No. 35 represents a significant phase in the evolution of hospital planning and design. It and Building 39 are part of a rare surviving Canadian example of a ‘pavilion hospital’. This building type was popular in the late eighteenth and nineteenth centuries to counter overcrowding and the spread of diseases, through improved ventilation and greater separation of functions.

The Environmental Value
CFB Esquimalt, Naden, Museum Square, Building No. 35 is an important anchor and a visually integral part of the complex. It reinforces the character of its integrated setting within the Royal Navy Hospital complex. The landscaped setting is important to the historical and architectural integrity of the building. It maintains a visual and physical relationship with two linked buildings.