Signal Hill No. 508

Esquimalt, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/07/11

Exterior view of Signal Hill No. 508, showing the ornamental brickwork, the segmentally-arched openings and plinth, 1989.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada.
Exterior view

Signal Hill No. 508
Reserve Ordnance Stores, former Building 508
Ancien dépôt de munitions de réserve, bâtiment 508

1898/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Signal Hill: No. 508 forms the northern boundary of a small industrial courtyard on a flat site on Signal Hill. The building is a large two-storey, rectangular, gabled-roofed, brick structure. The main entrance is a large pair of sliding doors on the western end. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Signal Hill: No. 508 Former Reserve Ordnance Stores is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
Signal Hill: No. 508 is a very good example of a building constructed as part of the Victoria-Esquimalt coastal artillery system that defended the dockyard and the coastline against enemy attack. Its former role was as an ordnance depot and a clearing centre for ordnance supplies from Britain. In this role it supported the fixed batteries of the coastal-defence system until after the First World War.

Architectural Value:
Signal Hill: No. 508 is a good example of a vernacular structure displaying the symmetry and proportions associated with British military architecture. The ornamental brickwork and segmentally arched openings are classically inspired. Good craftsmanship is evident in the high quality brickwork.

Environmental Value:
Signal Hill: No. 508 reinforces the present character of the Signal Hill complex at the Canadian Forces Base at Esquimalt and contributes to a compact grouping of historic structures of similar design and materials. Located on a flat, little changed site at the base of Signal Hill, its size and its highly visible location along Signal Hill Road make it the most prominent among a group of turn-of-the-century buildings.