Office of the Prime Minister and Privy Council

80 Wellington Street, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1988/09/01

General view of the Office of the Prime Minister and Privy Council, showing its well-designed and richly detailed exterior, executed in the Second Empire style, with traces of the Romanesque influence, 1987.; Ian Doull, AHB, Parks Canada | Parcs Canada, 1987

Description of Historic Place

Prominently situated opposite Parliament Hill, the Office of the Prime Minister and Privy Council is one of the finest federal examples of a Second Empire office building. A robust, three-and-a-half stories high, its limestone pavilion massing, rows of round arched windows and copper mansard roof are complimented by a rich decorative vocabulary. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Office of the Prime Minister and Privy Council has been designated a Classified heritage property because of its historical associations with the growth of the new federal government in the first decades following Confederation, and because of its impressive architectural design and craftsmanship. The building marked an important first phase in the expansion of the government precinct beyond the boundaries of Parliament Hill, and continues to be a major element in establishing the institutional and ceremonial character of its urban environment.