Building D109

Esquimalt, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/04/24

Exterior view of Building D109, showing the regular massing of the rectangular, two-storey, flat roofed structure, 1974.; (CIHB/IBHC, Parks Canada/Parcs Canada, 1974.)
Exterior view

Building D109
Former Sail Loft and Oil Stores
Ancienne voilerie et entrepôt d'huile
Dockyard D109
Arsenal maritime D109

1894/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Building D109 is situated on a sloping site at the end of Hospital Road, the main road through the Dockyard at Esquimalt. It is an elongated rectangular, two-storey, flat roofed, brick structure on a rubblestone foundation that is fully exposed at the rear of the building. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Building D109, the former Sail Loft and Oil Stores, is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
Building D109 is an example of a warehouse built under the Royal Navy’s 1895-1904 building program and is directly associated with the principal function of the Dockyard. The structure is associated with the role of storage of naval supplies which continued until the 1950s.

Architectural Value:
Building D109 is a good example of Royal Navy brick architecture from the 1895-1904 Dockyard rebuilding program and was rebuilt during the Second World War. It is industrial in design with basic classical elements exhibiting good functional design and good craftsmanship as evidenced in the brickwork. It illustrates the high quality brickwork during the Second World War period, and is compatible with other brick buildings constructed during the 1895-1904 rebuilding program.

Environmental Value:
Building D109 is the westernmost structure in the dockyard and frames the north side of the Duntze Head area. The site has changed but the building still reinforces the present character of the dockyard. It is a significant feature in the Hospital Road streetscape and in the urban environment of the Dockyard and is a familiar building to those visiting the neighbourhood.