St. Saviours Anglican Church

Birch Hills RM 460, Saskatchewan, S0J, Canada

Front elevation, 2005; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2005.

Description of Historic Place

St. Saviours Anglican Church is a Municipal Heritage Property located within the Rural Municipality of Birch Hills No. 460. The property features a 1905 wood-frame, one-storey church located approximately three kilometres southeast of the Town of Birch Hills.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of St. Saviours Anglican Church lies in its status as a landmark in the community. The church was constructed in 1905, and has been utilized as a public building ever since. As such, it has stood for over one hundred years as a physical landmark in the open countryside for local inhabitants.

Also contributing to its landmark status is the property’s architecture, which exhibits the influence of Gothic Revival design. This can be seen in the central tower and spire, tall vertical proportions of the building, and pointed-arch windows with tracery. These architectural elements distinguish the property from other buildings in the area, making St. Saviours a unique landmark.

Rural Municipality of Birch Hills No. 460 Bylaw 133.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of St. Saviours Anglican Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property’s status as a physical landmark, including its position on its original location;
-those elements that contribute to its Gothic Revival-inspired architecture, including its vertical proportions, pointed-arch windows with tracery, central tower and spire.